1000T proformance ishues!!!!!

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by dross, Sep 16, 2004.

  1. dross macrumors regular

    dross

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Location:
    Bethesda, MD
    #1
    I have recently instaled a Dell Gigibite switch in our offices and my transfer rate is terible. I am currently using it to conect from my Powerbook to a NAS unit and I am only getting 10 to 12 mb/s. Any one have any ideas of how to improve my preformance?
     
  2. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #2
    Whats the NAS rated at (10/100/1000)? The bottom line is your transfer is only as fast as the clients.

    Also, you sure sure sure you're not getting 10-12MB (megabytes)/sec? that would be roughly 80-96 Mb (megabits). If your NAS is only 100-baseT then this is as fast as its going to get.

    If you are sure that you are getting 10-12Mb (bits)...I'm not sure what to say.
     
  3. dross thread starter macrumors regular

    dross

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Location:
    Bethesda, MD
    #3
    I miss quoted i ment megabits/s. Also everything is 1000T.
     
  4. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #4
    Have you explored the management interface of the switch to see if there is any setting that may be throttling network traffic?


    Just for kicks, can you post the make/model of your NAS and switch?
     
  5. dross thread starter macrumors regular

    dross

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Location:
    Bethesda, MD
    #5
    The switch Dell 5224 24port 10/100/1000. The NAS is a little tougher. It is actual a RAID 10 aray across 4 machines that we have created virturial volumes.

    That said I also tried a basic file transfer from my PowerBook to a single server via FTP and had simular speeds.
     
  6. tomf87 macrumors 65816

    tomf87

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    #6
    Check the port you are connected to. Most likely you could have an autonegotiation issue, where the switch is linking at a different speed and duplex than the node.

    Are you using Cat 5e cable?
     
  7. dross thread starter macrumors regular

    dross

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Location:
    Bethesda, MD
    #7
    Original I was using Cat 5e but I went out and bought some Cat 6. It did not seam to make any diference. I will check the port settings.
     
  8. tomf87 macrumors 65816

    tomf87

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    #8
    Specifically, make sure the duplex is the same. Sometimes they link at the same speed (1000 mbit) but different duplex (switch goes to full, client goes to half).

    EDIT: Also you may try disabling flow control.
     
  9. dross thread starter macrumors regular

    dross

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Location:
    Bethesda, MD
    #9
    I will try that first thing tomarow and let you know if it helps. Right now I am going to go have a beer. :D
     

Share This Page