12 Core / 64GB Ram ???????

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Carl S., Apr 20, 2011.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    #1
    I was on Apple.Com checking out the refurbs and got a random idea in my head. I was curious to see what a maxed out mac pro would cost. So 23K later I had a beast of a machine. But I am curious, what is the use of having two 6-core processors and 64gigs of ram. Is there any application in the world that benefits from this much power. whats the point?.. just curious
     
  2. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Location:
    Maryland
    #2
    No

    The only applications that might use this are military applications. Which are most likely classified applications. But in short, no, a normal application wouldn't use it. ;)
     
  3. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Location:
    ::1
    #3
    Depends on what you call normal.

    Mathematica 8
     
  4. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Location:
    Maryland
    #4
    Word processing, iTunes, iLife apps, and even pro apps such as Aperture and Final Cut. Final Cut Pro X will make more use though.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    #5
    Indeed. I can definitely think of some scientific computing applications that will, essentially, eat as much resources as you want to give them.
     
  6. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #6
    AE, Premiere, and Maya are my main applications. All of which still have the ability to render faster even with my 12-core machine. When it comes to video and 3D rendering, render times can always be faster.
     
  7. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Location:
    Folsom, CA
    #7
    The new Final Cut Pro X will take full advantage of all cores and as much RAM as you can throw at it.

    Its fully optimized for OpenCL, Grand Central Dispatch, and is native 64-bit. Pair a 12-core with 64 GB of RAM and a wicked OpenCL-compatible graphics card and you'll have a monster FCP machine.
     
  8. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    #8
    I can max it in Maya with fluid simulations...that's a good size scene, but definitely possible.
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    Zeov

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Location:
    Odense
    #9
    having lots of games running at once is awesome !
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    Legion93

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Location:
    Death Star, Rishi Maze
    #10
    You can eventually control the alien mothership in space with 64GB of RAM.
     
  11. GLS
    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #11
    Jeff Goldblum brought down an entire alien fleet with less than 64GB.....

    [​IMG]
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    Legion93

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Location:
    Death Star, Rishi Maze
    #12
    Haha, luckily it wasn't independence day for him, since using a windows XP machine (I would presume) would cause a destruction of an alien mothership, and besides, how can you upload a virus to a ship the size of Jupiter in literally 60 seconds? You would need quantum-core infinite RAM with turbo powered processors, enough to power the sun.
     
  13. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Location:
    Canada
    #13
    Lighroom
     
  14. GLS
    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #14
    He used a Mac.

    [​IMG]
     
  15. macrumors member

    Jbgloss

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale, Florida
    #15
    HAHAHAHAH

    This thread has gone tooooooo - freaking amazing comedy

    LOVE IT!!!!

    LMAO

    2 more days - I am back home from a Colombia. Bought my new MP Hex 3.33 and had it for exactly 2 weeks and headed down here for a month..... GRRRR 2 more days back to work with the 2 ACD's waiting - love my MBP but can't wait to get home and get to work!!!!!
     
  16. macrumors 6502a

    Legion93

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Location:
    Death Star, Rishi Maze
    #16
    Looks like Mac OS X Cheetah or Puma :d
     
  17. macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #17
    Or rather System 7
     
  18. macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    上海 (Shanghai)
    #18
    If you have to ask, you don't need it; if you need it, you either wish you had it or already have it.
     
  19. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    #19
    In my line of work there are a *lot* of Apps that will happily gobble that CPU power, memory, or both. NAMD will eat the CPU and ask for more, as will portions of Amber. NWChem is another hog there, etc.

    (Of course I don't *usually* run these local, the system I just ran a NAMD job on is a "small" cluster of 2u dell boxes with 4-way 12 core AMDs and 2GB/core for 48 core/96GB Mem per machine, 14 nodes total, but I do run them local for testing and small jobs...)

    Not normal usage for most perhaps perhaps, but not military, and not out of line for use on a "pro" machine....
     
  20. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #20
  21. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    #21
    Just so you know there are no military applications that benefit from this.
     
  22. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    #22
    Well, that's not true either, weapons modeling comes to mind for one, so does mapping and GIS work, nuclear physics, both modeling (though, like MD, most likely done on a cluster, not local) and post-process...
     
  23. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    #23
    "The point" is that it's a professional machine for people who do professional work with it.

    This could include Final Cut, Logic 9, After Effects, Cinema 4D, Zbrush, Modo, Maya, or any other heavyweight application that can truly utilize the power of 12 cores.

    When you do this sort of stuff for a living, time is money. Being able to do stuff faster and twiddle your thumbs less just means that you'll probably be able to get more done and make more money.

    It's not a machine for surfing the web and posting to Facebook. And that's the point.

    -SC
     
  24. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Location:
    CT, USA
    #24
    The training programs the military uses for training would benefit from this, though I have not seen them in person because they are classified I am told they take up a massive amount of disk space and everything in the simulation is correct in terms of physics. Though these programs run on Linux and not Mac.
     
  25. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    #25
    Halarious. I was just curious wasa justifies 12 Core and 64gb of ram. I have been using a octo-core with 16gb and it does everything i need and then some so i thought....wtf would you need 64gb.
     

Share This Page