12" PB with 60gig HDD. 8MB Cache?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by hi_im_rob, May 25, 2004.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    #1
    I have a Rev C pwoerbook with a 60gig HDD in it and I was wondering if it had an 8mb cache, and also what RPM the drive is.

    I suspect its a 4200rpm drive, but would like to know the cache size. I ask because I can get the new Seagate 5400rpm 40gig drive with 8mb cache for my notebook for free, and wondering if since I play a fair number of games whether or not it would speed things up. I know it'll help battery life a little. Thanks in advance for any help.

    PS. My PB has the "TOSHIBA MK6025GAS" harddrive.

    -Rob-
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    micvog

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
  3. 7on
    macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #3
    The extra RPM would drain the extra battery life if anything. Though reports are it's not much. like 10min or so. But exchanging hdds, does that void your warranty? I know it does on all the consumer machines but I don't know about the pro books.
     
  4. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #4
    This same list says that the TOSHIBA MK6025GAS is a 5400 rpm drive, which it is not supposed to be (I have it in my PB). So this price list might not be all that reliable. Does anyone have a link to other info anywhere?

    It seems odd to me that Toshiba does not list this hard drive on their site. But, based on what *is* on their site suggests that the 6025GAS has an 8 MB buffer (the 4025GAS and 8025GAS both have 8 MB buffers). The GAS seems to mean 4200. GAX would mean 5400.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    #5
    Yes, it voids the warranty on all Al PBs. (Titaniums were the last you could change hard drives)
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    #6
    Yes. That is correct.
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    jackieonasses

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Location:
    the great OKLAHOMA....
    #7
    wait...you could change a ti's hard drive and still have applecare??

    i dont belive it.
     
  8. 7on
    macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #8
    Ah yes that what I was confused about.

    I believe it's because the hdd is more accessible. Something like 2 screws and it's out on a Ti. Haven't read about the AL's yet.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    #9
    Actually it helps battery life due to less duty cycles and more idle time. :)
     

Share This Page