120gig PB hard drive only 112gig capacity?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by technocoy, Nov 18, 2005.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    technocoy

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #1
    What the hell? I know that the capacity is always a bit lower than the listed, but 8gigs? this doesn't make sense... It list my HD's capacity as 111.67 gigabytes. I'm going to have to call apple i guess. damn. what is up with you lately apple? let's keep moving forward, but we also gotta pay attention to the here and now. You are upsetting your loyal user base.

    anyone else get the 120 gig? if i had know this I WOULD have gone with the 100 7200rpm drive.

    sheesh.
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #2
    After being formatted with osx and everything it will be like 8 gigs less. Or at least it was on my computer
     
  3. macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #3
    its formated and has tiger which will lower your total capacity....
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    technocoy

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #4
    no no...

    after tiger i only have 102gigs. this is the drive itself... in system profiler it lists my drive as only 111.67

    not cool.
     
  5. macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #5
    your forgetting all the applications like all of ilife 05....
     
  6. Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6

    Sigh.

    Once again... (sorry, this has been covered a million, bajillion, gazillion times)

    Your math is off, it's not Apple's fault.

    A *byte's math is based on 1024, not on 1000. So your 120GB hard drive, which is listed at 120,000,000,000 bytes.. is actually that number divided by 1024 for kilobytes, then again for megabytes, then again for gigabytes.

    Which means that 120GB is ACTUALLY 111.75GB.

    This is the fault of HARD DRIVE MANUFACTURERS, not Apple.

    Read more about it here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hard_drive#.22Marketing.22_capacity_versus_true_capacity

    I will also note that the "missing" space between 111.75GB (my math) and the 111.67GB (from the Finder) is set aside for journalling and partition mapping and whatnot on the hard drive.
     
  7. macrumors 65816

    Josh396

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Location:
    Peoria/Chicago, IL
    #7
    I always find it funny how many people complain about this exact problem. If you used that same drive on XP it would be the same way. My iMac has a 250 GB drive but on has a capacity of 233.64 GB. It's the same for everyone.
     
  8. Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #8
    Yep, sure is.

    Clearly it's easier to market a 250GB hard drive over a 233.64GB hard drive.. but it's still a fairly dishonest practice.
     
  9. macrumors 65816

    TheMonarch

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #9
    There's a difference between "formated capacity" and "Advertised Capacity"

    ;)


    FYI, I have a 100GB drive, and it only lists 93.somthing GB
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    technocoy

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #10
    damn...

    yeah, i knew about this, but i guess it's a little exponential... my 60 gig only dropped to like 58 or something. lol. now that i calculate it, it does go way down. that blows.

    oh well, making sure i wasn't crazy, and welcoming myself to the world of higher capacity laptop drives...
     
  11. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    technocoy

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #11
    good god

    that really is so busted. well, sorry apple. I still love you like a ho loves crack. I was out of line. (although i have lots of lines in my PB screen).

    technocoy
     
  12. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Location:
    Sydney
    #12
    right on yellow

    right on yellow
    not apples fault. do the math.
    every storage drive you use has less capacity than what you would think.
    including all HDDs and flash drives. its only that the difference is prominent when the drive is of a higher capacity.
    the 100 Gb 7200 rpm would have about 93 odd Gb space.

    technocoy my 60GB was 55 something from memory, which is in line with 111/120 and 232.7/250
     
  13. Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #13
    Now, THAT is a problem with Apple's QA and needs to be addressed with them.
     
  14. macrumors 6502

    Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #14
    Well on my 30 GB HD.... (lol) :p

    it doesnt even matter
     
  15. macrumors 65816

    topgunn

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Location:
    Texas
    #15
    Call Apple. Yell and threaten to send it back to them and they will likely offer to retroactively discount your purchase by refunding money to your credit card. Be sure to accuse them of false advertising for good measure.
     
  16. macrumors 65816

    TheMonarch

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #16


    Psst... Picture 3.jpg

    ;)
     
  17. macrumors 65816

    MacTruck

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Location:
    One Endless Loop
    #17

    Thats whats so funny, 1gb does not equal 1 billion bytes.
     
  18. macrumors 65816

    TheMonarch

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #18

    Hey, hey. That was a screen shot from Apple's site. I didn't write that. :cool:
     
  19. Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #19
    <cough>56</cough> maybe...?
     
  20. macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #20
  21. macrumors 65816

    kugino

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    #21
    umm, no. not exponential...it's linear. my 80gb drive shows 74.5GB, which is about 93% of the "advertised" size...same for 56/60 and 111/120.

    yeah, i can't believe how many of these posts always show up...
     
  22. macrumors 68020

    jayscheuerle

    #22
    Like how they sell CRT monitors?

    20" monitor (18.8" viewable)...

    Does dishonesty across the board make you honest?
     
  23. Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #23
    It's not really exponential or linear. It's linear within the GB range...93.1% as stated above. But it's different for other magnitudes. In the MB range, it's 95.4%, while in the TB range, it's 90.9%.

    It comes from the 1024 versus 1000 difference cited above, which compounds with every prefix.

    Wikipedia is your friend: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Byte

    And yes, Apple was correct in their definition of 1 GB being equal to one billion bytes. The problem is that people don't know the difference between a GB and GiB.
     
  24. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    technocoy

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #24
    lol,

    i was poking fun at myself, while also making a sacrcastic point about how many people could respond with how many people post about this.

    lol, thanks for all the responses though, I was freaking out about it at first as i knew there should be a few gigs difference, but i didn't realize it could be 8 until i did the calcs...

    sorry my humor wasn't clear... and it should be pretty obvious i'm not a troll with over 400 posts... HA ha.

    I am still amazed how quikly one can find help on this board though.. after 4 years it still amazes me.

    'preciate it.
     
  25. Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #25

    Aaahh.. good call! I forgot about that one. I've not yet scientifically determined if 2 wrong make a right. :)
     

Share This Page