15" PB being replaced by apple w/ MBP!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by poolin1243, May 7, 2006.

  1. poolin1243 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Location:
    Kansas City,MO/Milwaukee, WI
    #1
    Hey all-

    my 15" 1.5 pb has been a lemon from day one. ive had it for around a year, and it ironically was a replacement for another lemon i got 4 months earlier than that! so...second lemon, and apples giving me another new laptop...a 1.83 macbook pro. Well...thats great and all...but...ive got two 1 gig ram sticks in that PB that i use, and then the 512 stick is in a baggy (which i will put in before i send off the old machine tomorrow) can i use the two 1-Gig sticks in the macbook pro? if not..what should i do with them?!

    also, i JUST bought a second battery and power adapter for this PB...can i take those in to the apple store and have them swapped for the Macbook Pro versions?
     
  2. SuperSnake2012 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    NY
    #2
    The Powerbook uses PC2700 and the Macbooks use DDR2 so you could pawn them off on eBay. ;)
     
  3. lamina macrumors 68000

    lamina

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Location:
    From Canada, living in Seoul
    #3
    Congratulations on the SWEET service. If I am correct, the RAM from your PB is a touch slower than the RAM designed for the MBP, but you should be able to use the RAM from your PB in the MBP. Both take DDR2, so it should work fine.

    Lucky guy.
     
  4. DannySmurf macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    #4
    Not necessarily. If this is a January 2005 Powerbook, it uses DDR. October 2005 models use DDR2.
     
  5. poolin1243 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Location:
    Kansas City,MO/Milwaukee, WI
    #5
    it does not have the high res screen, revision before that one
     
  6. poolin1243 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Location:
    Kansas City,MO/Milwaukee, WI
    #6
    also can anybody tell me what the stock 512 stick of ram for this pb says on it...i dont remember, bc i replaced it with the 2 1gb sticks, and i have two sticks of 512 here...one says KBYTE the other has this "M" symbol on it...
     
  7. vgoklani macrumors regular

    vgoklani

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    #7
    congratulations on the swap, you are very lucky!
     

Share This Page