1600MHz works and runs at 1600 MacBook Pro 2011

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Hackintosh Sr., Apr 8, 2011.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    #1
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8G4 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Just thought I would let you guys know since I was curious. Even though our MacBooks come with 1333mhz ram, the processor is capable of 1600mhz. When I put my 1600 Kingston ram in it initialized at 1600!


    I used
    http://www.provantage.com/kingston-technology-khx1600c9s3k2-8g~7KINM1RK.htm
     
  2. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    #2
    Can you show a screenshot of anything recognizing the RAM as 1600 ?

    Not that I don't trust you but it sounds pretty darned cool !
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8G4 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Are you able to do a few benchmarks like geekbench or cinebench?
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    2Turbo

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    #4
    Did you notice any difference from 1333 speed?
     
  5. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    #5
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8G4 Safari/6533.18.5)

    I know screenshots or nothing. As soon as I get home I'll post. 2-3 seconds was cut off boot. It's hard to tell speed cause I installed a vertex 3 240gb along with it :p
     
  6. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    #6
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8G4 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Not along with it :p I booted with vertex 3 a few times then put the ram in. Noticed a couple seconds but could be nothing. I'll try to bench for u guys
     
  7. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    #7
    this attachment work?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #8
    That just proves the RAM is recognised not that it is actually running at 1600MHz. The machine could be downclocking the chips to the standard 1333MHz which is very common. Same story with machines which only support 3.5GB of RAM. They recognise when 4GB have been installed but only use the 3.3-3.5GB they are limited to.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    #9
    Geekbench
     

    Attached Files:

  10. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    #10

    So how do you tell for sure? I would think it would list as 1333 if its downclocked.
     
  11. macrumors 65816

    JamesGorman

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #11
    Not true. I have 1333 MHZ sticks installed in my machine, and "about this mac" Sees them as 1067.
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    Pentad

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Location:
    Indiana
    #12
    I'm not trying to give you a hard time but that is not a good analogy. The system board does 'see' all the ram but Windows has problems with it.

    Windows XP/Vista/7 32bit only will see 3.5 Gig

    Windows 2003 Server 32bit (which uses an slightly modified XP Kernal) will see MORE than 4 Gig. No kidding...

    So software and hardware viewing memory isn't a good analogy...
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    Pentad

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Location:
    Indiana
    #13
    I bought 1333 Corsair memory (2 x 4 Gig sticks) and my MBP does report them at 1333.

    Are you sure you bought 1333? Quality memory? Reputable dealer?

    Just asking... :)

    -P
     
  14. macrumors 6502a

    NikFinn

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Location:
    MA
    #14
    If he installed them in the machine listed in his sig, then it does not support 1333mhz RAM, hence why it is down-clocked to 1066mhz.
     
  15. macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #15
    Hmm this is very interesting. Nice... too bad I just bought some 1333Mhz ram.

    Also to note, if I remember correctly, only the 2.2 and 2.3 i7 support 1600Mhz ram while the 2.0 2630qm does not. Feel free to correct me if I am mistaken.

    OP, can you go to your system profiler and go to the memory slot. And double check it reads as speed: 1600Mhz thank you.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    #16
    My G.Skill 8GB 1333 MHz on Macbook pro 13" i7. Seems a bit faster than that 1600.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #17
    was yours in 32 bit or 64bit? Not sure if that affects memory but just wondering.
     
  18. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    #18
    32 bit. :D
     
  19. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    #19
    Isn't it true that RAM cannot run any faster than your FSB? The FSB in the 2011 is 1333.
     
  20. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    #20
    That was my understanding too.
     
  21. macrumors 68000

    squeakr

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    #21
    It would only run as fast as the weakest link. Is the FSB on 1333 MHz, or is that the rating Apple gave it because that was the fastest memory available at the time (the same way that they say it only supports 8 GB of RAM as that was the largest available at the time)? I think only apple's design engineers could tell us, unless someone is privy to the internal docs (as the processor most definitely supports it).
    I so want 16Gb of 1600 now!!
     
  22. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #22
    It was my understanding that the 2011 (and 2010 for that matter) MacBook Pro doesn't have a FSB.
     
  23. macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #23
    I'm not even talking about Windows, I'm talking OSX (which has been able to see/address more than 4GB since Panther) on Merom C2D MacBook Pros

    Saw 4GB installed but never used the full 4GB...tapping out at 3.3 or so GBs
     
  24. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    #24
    Really? Is that even possible?
     
  25. daneoni, Apr 8, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2011

    macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #25
    They don't. Memory is directly connected to the processors and not via FSB. DMI i think it's called for Sandy Bridge whilst Arrandale used QPI

    Support for 1600MHz might come down to whether Sandy Bridg architecture supports it (it does). If so, then that feature likely carries over into the 2011 MBPs.
     

Share This Page