167MHz bus - actually 166.66Mhz?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by cb911, Sep 17, 2003.

  1. macrumors 601

    cb911

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Location:
    BrisVegas, Australia
    #1
    my little brother reckons that it's impossible to have an exactly 167MHz bus without screwing up the computer, so he says that it's actually 166.66MHz. is that right?

    please say that's wrong, so i can tell my bro he's wrong. :D
     
  2. macrumors 68000

    Stelliform

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    #2
    Re: 167MHz bus - actually 166.66Mhz?

    I am pretty sure he is right. (Just based off of the history of computers. 33.3Mhz bus, then 66.6 Mhz bus, then 100 (Which is really 99.99Mhz..)
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 601

    cb911

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Location:
    BrisVegas, Australia
    #3
    NO!! little brother is right again!:eek: :rolleyes:
     
  4. macrumors 68040

    applemacdude

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Location:
    Over The Rainbow
    #4
    It's just rounded up
     
  5. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #5
    Maybe it's the fact that the decimal mark isn't the same in all languages, so it's much easier just to round up.
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    #6
    The bus/processor speed multiple is 7.5, so either the bus is 166.66 MHz

    1.25 GHz / 7.5 = 166.666 MHz

    or it the processor speed is

    167 MHz * 7.5 =1.2525 GHz

    I'm not sure which one it is but both would work - maybe that would give you some wiggle room with your brother!
     
  7. macrumors 68040

    Powerbook G5

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    St Augustine, FL
    #7
    According to the processor info on my G3, it is a 67 MHz bus that is exact so it's the 400 MHz that is actually rounded down...not sure about the new G4, though.
     
  8. macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #8
    i thought they were rounded up because of the whole "666" and satan thing.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 601

    cb911

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Location:
    BrisVegas, Australia
    #9
    ha ha! now i have wiggle room!! he will not win!! or at least i can confuse him now... :D
     
  10. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Location:
    Down the hall and to the right.
    #10
    arguing over .34 of a megahertz. What a shame.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors 601

    cb911

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Location:
    BrisVegas, Australia
    #11
    yes, but such small differences make a big difference on the internal workings of computers nowadays.:p :D
     
  12. macrumors 68020

    G4scott

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #12
    The actual bus runs at 166.66 Mhz. The bus has to be right on with the processor. Computer companies, and programs that tell you your bus speed usually round the number up or down.

    Now I will tell you that the computer doesn't operate exactly at the specified speed. It may vary , but usually not more than 1mhz in either direction. The bus is just set to run at a certain speed compared to the processor, so the bus depends on the processor to know how fast it has to run.
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    #13
    If you but a 2GHz system, do you think the processor is really exactly at 2GHz? Out of the same line, some will be faster and some will be slower. The slower ones typically get knocked down to the next slowest speed.
     
  14. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Location:
    Toronto, CANADA
    #14
    i agree with a previous post.
    arguing over 0.34 mHz

    must be a slow day...
     

Share This Page