2.5 QUAD power mac g5,..RAM questions

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by whitetrashanth, Oct 20, 2005.

  1. whitetrashanth macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #1
    can anyone verify the make LEI RAm using Infineon chips and carry a lifetime warranty are these
     
  2. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #2
    I am not sure what you are really asking, which is probably why no one has answered you question. That is if it is a question.
     
  3. whitetrashanth thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #3
    sorry only just seen this this morning, it cut OFF half my message!! im having some trouble sending messages on this board somtimes!

    sorry about that!!


    well what i was trying to ask was, IS this maker of RAM ,reputable enough to put in my new power mac? and do these come with life time guarantees?

    cheers
     
  4. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #4
    I've never heard of that make. You'd have to look at their web site for the warranty.

    I would also suggest you check out how much Apple is charging for memory now. They lowered their prices considerably with this last round of updates. To some people, the small difference is worth getting the memory from Apple.
     
  5. Abstract macrumors Penryn

    Abstract

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Location Location Location
    #5
    And if not, then get your ram from Other World Computing (OWC). :)

    I have a Ram question, and I'm not trying to hijack your thread, but with the dual G5s, I thought that in order to take full advantage of it, you needed at least 4GB of RAM. With the quad-core, does this mean you should have your PM at least half filled? That means 8+ GB. :confused:
     
  6. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #6
    How much RAM you need depends on what you are running. And then again, so does your processing power needs.

    If you're getting a Quad, one suggestion is to start with 4 GB (4x1 GB) of memory and then add more if you find you need it for what you are doing.
     
  7. Abstract macrumors Penryn

    Abstract

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Location Location Location
    #7
    Yes, but with the "old" dual proc G5 PowerMacs, the 4GB mark was special because of the system being 64-bit or something of the sort. I forget. It was always recommended that you get 4 GB of RAM with those systems to take full advantage of having a dual 64-bit procs. Does that mean that with the "advent" of the dual dual core G5s, the new mark is 8 GBs?

    Notice that they now allow 16 GB of RAM to be installed, even if the hardcore Mac users don't even install 8 GB into their systems. I think this may have something to do with the dual dual-core procs, but I was just guessing. :confused:
     
  8. mjstew33 macrumors 601

    mjstew33

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
    #8
    Just thought I'd say Welcome to MacRumors!! The people are really nice here, better than anyonther forum I belong to! Enjoy your stay!
     
  9. whitetrashanth thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #9
    :D

    thanks alot

    well,.. i was just wondering, i mean iv ordered 1GB RAM WITH it,.. but will buy 4GB of crucial ram,.. when it comes so il have like 5GB i cannot wait,.. coming with 23" HD screen etc...bluetooth airport extreme 500GB HDD

    £100 apple CARE!!! and free logic PRO!

    all together just over £3000,,. it will be my FIRST mac,.. ever. But very much looking faward too it.

    I joined here cause i thought you guys would be able to help give me some insite, already its been a very usful resource,.. its good cause you can browse at your own leasuire on what ever topic you want plus there are enough people who log in,.to give a decent a quick response..


    :)
     

Share This Page