2.5GB RAM used, but only 400MB showing?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by 2012Tony2012, Dec 23, 2012.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    2012Tony2012

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    #1
    When I look in Activity Monitor, it shows Firefox at top using 315MB following by second kernel_Task using 161MB etc. When I total ALL PROCESSES it doesn't add up to 2.35GB RAM USED as Activity Monitor claims? :eek:

    Any ideas what's using all my RAM?
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
  3. macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #3
    Not that above that column, it says "Real Mem". Your computer can also use Virtual Memory, which stays on the hard drive. The total memory used in Activity Monitor is Real + Virtual Memory. You are only adding up real memory, so you have an incomplete number.
     
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    Really? I just looked at the Virtual Mem column and my Windows Server process was using 2 EB for a brief moment.
     
  5. MisterKeeks, Dec 23, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2012

    macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #5
    You know, I may be wrong. I took a screenshot, and it looks like the total memory used number is found by adding the Wired, Active, and Inactive numbers together. Whoops.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #6
    OK, make sure that in Activity Monitor, the view is turned to "All Processes" and not "My Processes". "All Processes" is highlighted in the picture I attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    2012Tony2012

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    #7
    Here it is.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    2012Tony2012

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    #8
    Here is my screenshot. Why is it saying it's using so much RAM? What's using all that RAM?:eek:
     

    Attached Files:

  9. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #9
    You also have to take into account the amount of Inactive RAM.

    There is a link in the second post of this thread to an article describing what that is.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    2012Tony2012

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    #10
    Inactive RAM? What is that exactly?

    And why is 2.5GB RAM being used, but when I do a reboot, it goes down to really low amount of RAM being used, why? Can't Imac free up RAM better? So I always need to do a reboot whenever my RAM starts being used up by "INACTIVE RAM"? :eek:

    Isn't there a better solution?

    Is there a freeware app that helps free up this "INACTIVE RAM" so I don't need to reboot so regularly?
     
  11. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #11
    Read the last sentence of my post you just quoted. Then click on that link and read to learn more about RAM reporting in Mac OS X.

    And you do not need RAM cleaning apps, but if you want to, try "purge" in Terminal or look on the App Store for "memory clean" or "free memory" and so on.

    PS: I have 8 GB of RAM and lots of Inactive RAM and it does not bother me, that the RAM I have is getting used. Maybe you should leave the worrying, known when being a Windows user (and I was one and worried for a year or two too after switching to Mac OS X back in 2006), to someone else and just use the computer.
     

Share This Page