2 Displays Mirrored?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by spikymohawks, Jul 29, 2004.

  1. macrumors newbie

    spikymohawks

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Location:
    seattle
    #1
    I just hooked my new display and for some reason I can't get it to be a secondary display. It only Mirrors the other display.
    How can i get it so one display is primary and the other one secondary?
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    #2
    What Mac do you have?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    spikymohawks

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Location:
    seattle
    #3
    I have a g4

    g4 quicksilver running panther
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    parrothead

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2003
    Location:
    Edmonds, WA
    #4
    Have you tried going to System Preferences > Displays > Turn off mirroring?
     
  5. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Location:
    WV
    #5
    Some more information would help. Are you using one AGP graphics card, and if so which one, or an AGP and a PCI card?
     
  6. thread starter macrumors newbie

    spikymohawks

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Location:
    seattle
    #6
    IDK

    I am Not sure which type of displays Im using but one is the apple 15inch lcd (it has no power cable). the other is a phillips crt crap monitor were i have to screw in 2 screws when i plug it in (it has a power cable additional to the connection).
    I am using a card that originally shipped with my computer.
     
  7. macrumors 68030

    Duff-Man

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    #7
    Duff-Man says...can you be more specific about the card you are using - Quicksilver's came with a few different cards. From your Apple menu choose "About this Mac" then choose "more info..." and it will launch System Profiler. In the PCI/AGP cards section it will tell you what card you have installed.....oh yeah!
     
  8. thread starter macrumors newbie

    spikymohawks

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Location:
    seattle
    #8
    thank

    I needed that info. turns out its a AGP nvidia gforce 2.thank u heroic duffmann,now lets see u solve my problem...good luck
    your truly adored mac user.
    Xander
     
  9. macrumors 68030

    Duff-Man

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    #9
    Duff-Man says....I'd have to check all the specs at Apple and/or NVidia but if I recall correctly you need the "twinview" version of the geforce to get true dual display support....oh yeah!
     
  10. macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    Old York
    #10
    if it is a normal geforce 2 (which it probably is because the twinview was a very expensive bto option)

    you can get a radeon 9000 that is dual head or a 9800 which is fast as hell and dual head
     

Share This Page