2 Video Card Configuration

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Grimace, Feb 17, 2007.

  1. Grimace macrumors 68040

    Grimace

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    with Hamburglar.
    #1
    Hey all, I just wanted to make sure that I am using my two mac pro video cards in the best configuration. I have the X1900XT in the x16 slot on bottom slot #1. Then I put the 7300GT in slot #3. The expansion slot utility came up and made it appear that slot #4 would allow or x8 speeds, but the middle two slots would not. I switched the 7300GT card up to slot #4 (picture 2) which seems like the most optimized setting.

    Since Apple claimed that you could put four 7300GTs in a Mac Pro, it seems strange that I get a message saying that it won't run at maximum speed. :rolleyes: Any confirmation on whether this is the best setup?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
  3. Multimedia macrumors 603

    Multimedia

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz CA, Silicon Beach
    #3
    Where's You Get That Utility?

    Got a link to where that utility came from? Thanks.
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    I believe that it comes on the Mac Pro installer discs. It's a utility for managing lane bandwidth given the limit number of lanes that you have available. It should be in /Applications/Utilities.
     
  5. Grimace thread starter macrumors 68040

    Grimace

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    with Hamburglar.
    #5
    It actually just popped up when I turned the machine on again. I have no idea where to find it on its own -- probably in utilities.
     
  6. Grimace thread starter macrumors 68040

    Grimace

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    with Hamburglar.
    #7
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #8
    No problem.
     
  8. MatthewStorm macrumors 6502a

    MatthewStorm

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Location:
    NYC
    #9
    Since Apple claimed that you could put four 7300GTs in a Mac Pro, it seems strange that I get a message saying that it won't run at maximum speed. :rolleyes: Any confirmation on whether this is the best setup?[/QUOTE]

    I am getting this message as well with my 2nd card. Does your 3rd monitor work? What is your setup? Thanks.
     

Share This Page