20" iMac and Wireless

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by glorfindeal, Mar 23, 2006.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    #1
    I've not been able to get the wireless drivers to install. The dell ones that the wiki points to complain that the supported hardware is not present. Anyone find a way to install the drivers?

    Thanks,

    Glor
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    #2
    What do you mean with installing drivers ?.......it just works
     
  3. macrumors 6502

    javiercr

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #3
    Unless you install Windows...then it does not just work anymore :rolleyes:
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    #4
    Do you realize you are in Windows on Mac forum?


    Glor
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    #5
    Anyone by chance know what wireless chipset the 20" iMac uses? I'm assuming it is one of the intel chip sets. If I can figure this out, I may beable to go to intel's website and locate the appropriate driver.


    Thanks,


    Glor
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Location:
    PA
    #6
    You don't install the drivers. You extract the drivers to a spot on the HD, then you go into the device manager and select yoour wireless device and UPDATE the drivers, then point it to that folder.

    -Compufix
     
  7. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    #7

    What device do I select? A wireless device is not present in the device manager. Also, which file do I select when I browse for the driver?

    Thanks,

    Glor
     
  8. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Location:
    PA
    #8
    You need to look in the unrecognized area of device manager, look at the properites of each device until you find the wireless device, right click on it and select UPDATE drivers, then point it at the folder that was extracted from the driver dowanload. The OK button should likght up. That should do it.

    -Compufix
     
  9. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    #9
    See if you can find one that has broadcom in the properties. This should be it. On mine, it was the second one down.

    Glor
     

Share This Page