2011 Airs 450mbps Wi-Fi?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by aristobrat, Jul 21, 2011.

  1. aristobrat
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #1
  2. takao
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68040

    takao

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Location:
    Dornbirn (Austria)
    #2
    i second that question since i just ordered an Air and i'm in the market for a new router i nthe next months
     
  3. aristobrat
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #3
    I've got the latest generation Time Capsule already, and a 2011 13" Air on the way, so if nobody beats me to it, I'll def update this thread!
     
  4. takao
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68040

    takao

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Location:
    Dornbirn (Austria)
    #4
    thanks i would appreciate it ...

    typically how apple is silent about it's technical specs not only on the macs themselves but also on peripherals...
     
  5. ZBoater
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors G3

    ZBoater

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
    #5
    I bought the 2TB Time Capsule with my new MBA, and a 70GB restore took 4 hours.... :(
     
  6. theSeb
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #6
    Could you copy a file that is at least 1 GB and tell us how many megabytes per second you're getting? Finder does not show this info, but you can download a trial of PathFinder and do the copy using it.

    Edit: please do the test using Ethernet and using wireless, if you can. The TC is not known for it's capabilities as a "NAS", but at least we will get some idea.
     
  7. ZBoater, Jul 24, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2011

    ZBoater
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors G3

    ZBoater

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
    #7
    Will do. I am about to go to the Apple store to pickup a USB Ethernet adapter, and will download Pathfinder to see whats up.

    EDIT: I copied a 1.5TB movie and it started at 15MB/second and slowly dropped to 10MB/second as the copy progressed. Definitely a lot faster than Time Machine restoring from it. Odd. Ethernet cable is not here yet.
     
  8. vow
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #8
    I'm about 6 feet away from my new Time Capsule right now on my 13" i7

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  9. theSeb
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #9
    Thank you both. The speeds are inline with what I would expect for real world N wifi.

    Copy performance for one large file is better than lots of small files, which is what a large part of your TM backup would consist of. A TM restore would also require more CPU power than a simple copy.
     
  10. aeror
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    #10
    I would imagine the bottleneck to be the hard drive in time capsule in vow's case.
    One might try between two airs on an ad-hoc network to be sure or even better, copying between two ram-disks or similar.
     
  11. theSeb
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #11
    Even a 5400 RPM can easily exceed the fastest wifi speeds. The bottleneck is in the TC itself and its lack of processing power.
     
  12. vow
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #12
    Forgot to mention that I was copying to my NAS box that's hard wired to the Time Capsule.
     
  13. ZBoater
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors G3

    ZBoater

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
    #13
    I just copied the same file to my Time Capsule using an ethernet cable and the USB Ethernet adapter.

    Same speed. 10.5MB/second.

    Sigh.

    Would that possibly be the fastest the Time Capsule can write a file?
     
  14. theSeb
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #14
    What NAS are you using just out of interest?
     
  15. vow
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #15
    I'm using the Synology DS11J
     
  16. jenzjen
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #16
  17. neteng101
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    #17
    Yuck - why? :mad:
     
  18. theSeb
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #18
    Source?
     
  19. jenzjen
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #19
    Self test, '11 MBA right next to the '11 Extreme rate would not exceed 300
     
  20. Davidkoh
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    #20
    Still not fast enough to support my home connection atleast. I get around 70-80 Mbit depending on where I am in the apartment, so around 10 MB/s. Too bad, I was hoping it would be quick enough not to be a huge bottleneck at home. I see no difference between this one and my 2010 MBP.
     
  21. mroseneo
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    Japan
    #21
    Is everything set up to use Wide Channels like in the OPs FAQ?
     
  22. Pressure
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #22
    It's quite simple.

    You need 3 antennas for 3x3 MIMO, as currently found in the iMac and MacBook Pro.

    If you saw the pictures from iFixit you could clearly see that only 2 antennas are going to the Wi-Fi/Bluetooth board.
     
  23. mroseneo
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    Japan
    #23
    Thanks for the reply. I see now. I just had a look at the macbook pro teardown and you can clearly see 3 antennas. It appears that they are using a broadcom chip in the Airs still which in not compatible with 450mbs anyways.
     
  24. flynz4
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #24
    That must be one hell of movie. Perhaps it is 1.5 GB?

    /Jim
     
  25. axio
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    #25
    There are only 2 wifi stacks in the Air according to anandtech, where each stack can handle full duplex 150mbps, so 2 of them get you 300mbps.
    Pro and iMac have 3 stacks
     

Share This Page