233 mhz iMac

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by JzzTrump22, Dec 8, 2004.

  1. JzzTrump22 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Location:
    New York
  2. musicpyrite macrumors 68000

    musicpyrite

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Cape Cod
  3. kgarner macrumors 68000

    kgarner

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Location:
    Utah
    #3
    The only difference is that it uses the old PC100 memory (which was used by laptops at the time as well).

    PS You can get up to 512 MB (2 256 MB chips) in there if they are the right kind. Something about the memory all being on one side of the chip if I remember correctly vs both sides. Check OWC, that's where I got the RAM for my 233 MHZ iMac. Make sure you get low profile for the lower slot.
     
  4. strider42 macrumors 65816

    strider42

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2002
    #4
    from what I've recently found out, there are companies making 512 meg chips now that would fit in an iMac, so a total of 1 gig is possible. I believe datamem.com is one of them. I recently had a discussion about this in apple's forums http://discussions.info.apple.com/webx?128@251.zzQ7a0D9DWZ.383889@.68a03fb3
     
  5. kgarner macrumors 68000

    kgarner

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Location:
    Utah
    #5
    Makes me wish my venerable iMac hadn't given up the ghost. :D
     
  6. JzzTrump22 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Location:
    New York
    #6
    So for a 233 iMac i would need PC1OO or PC133?
     
  7. TLRedhawke macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    #7
    While the machine initially took PC100 SODIMM, the nature of ram is that machines can slow down the ram as necessary. As such, PC133 will run just fine. As for the claims that it will take up to a gig of ram, I doubt it. At the time the machine was made, 512 chips did not exist in SODIMM, and as such, the machines were not designed to handle them. This can also happen with SDIMM modules as well. That is, the iMac in question will not take 512 chips. It won't even recognize that they're there. In fact, if you want to use a 256 chip, it needs to be a 16 chip model. The standard for ram is 8 chips or less, so you have to be specific with this one.
     
  8. spaceballl macrumors 68030

    spaceballl

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #8
    With an old machine like that, I'd grab Fedora, YDL, or some other Linux distro...
     
  9. diamond geezer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    #9
    WARNING!

    Many modern PC133 SODIMM only appear as half size in the 233MHz, so if you put in a 128, it will only give you 64 etc.

    Buy from a Mac company and make sure before you buy that the RAM is 100% with old tray-loading iMacs.

    Any old PC133 SODIMM my not work properly
     
  10. TLRedhawke macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    #10
    Excellent point that I'd forgotten. This problem doesn't exist, as far as I'm aware, in the subsequent revisions.
     
  11. strider42 macrumors 65816

    strider42

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2002
    #11

    Thats not an accurate statement. Its not the machine wasn't built to handle that much ram, its that the chips weren't available. technically, a 233 mhz machine is only "designed" to take 128 megs of ram, which is obivously not the true limit. If you can get your hands on compatible 512 meg chips, they will work, no problem. If you read the links I provided they tell you where to get them, and there is at least one person fromt he discussion I linked to who has 1 gig running just fine, and I'm inclcined to believe him.
     
  12. JzzTrump22 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Location:
    New York
    #12
    The reason i'm asking about this is because i'm planning on putting 10.1 on the computer (upgrading from OS 9). I would think 256 MB of ram should be enough to run it, but i don't know, what do you guys think?
     
  13. kgarner macrumors 68000

    kgarner

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Location:
    Utah
    #13
    I ran 10.0, 10.1 on mine with only 160 MB of RAM (upgraded the hard drive to 40 GB though). Then I got a Harmoni upgrade and ran 10.2 and 10.3 with no problems. 256 Will be just fine. Just don't expect a speed demon, its okay for websurfing and word processing and other similar tasks.
     
  14. JzzTrump22 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Location:
    New York
  15. JzzTrump22 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Location:
    New York
    #15
    I was doing some more research and realized it only has a 4GB hard drive. Does anyone know if using an external hard drive with the machine would be a good idea. I know 10.1 will fit on that GB hard drive, but that is not a lot of room at all. Does anyone know where i can get a cheap external hard drive? It doesn't have to be huge, a 30 would probably be fine. Unless you think i should just buy an internal.
     
  16. strider42 macrumors 65816

    strider42

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2002
    #16
    An external isn't relaly a good idea for this model. it only has USb 1, whcih is very slow. you'd have a much better experience with a new internal drive. See http://www.djonmac.com for instructions with this upgrade. As for where to buy, shop around. There are lots of deals out there right now, and a good place with free shipping will get you a good deal probably.
     

Share This Page