250GB HD shows up in Finder as 128GB

Discussion in 'macOS' started by CrzyCanuck72, Aug 13, 2006.

  1. CrzyCanuck72 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    #1
    Hi,

    I have a 250GB external harddrive that's showing up in Finder (and Disk Utility) as only a 128 GB harddrive...this has been happening on and off for a while (ie. sometimes it'll show as 250, sometimes as 128), but ever since running a disk repair (and just recently running Disk Warrior), it stays at 128. Any ideas why?
     
  2. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #2
    Which Mac(s) does this happen on? What version of Mac OS is it (are they) running?
     
  3. CrzyCanuck72 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    #3
    sorry, it's a G4 eMac (1.25 gHz, 1 GB RAM) running OS 10.4.7. It's a 250 GB drive in an external USB enclosure.
     
  4. cube macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #4
    Was this case bought as a ready-made solution with this hard disk already inside?
     
  5. CrzyCanuck72 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    #5
    No, the HD & enclosure were bought seperately, and I assembled them. Again, it worked for 6 months as a 250 GB drive, and has only started to show as 128 GB recently, as I started getting more "Error -36"s, and after I repaired the disk and ran Disk Warrior.
     
  6. cube macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
  7. CrzyCanuck72 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
  8. CrzyCanuck72 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    #9
    ok, I'm not entirely sure...it's a "Bytecc 3.5" External Sub System" enclosure...not sure of the model number either.
     
  9. mactib macrumors member

    mactib

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    #10
    i think its because, the g4 processors can not support more than 128gb per hard drive.
    Thats a system limit
     
  10. CrzyCanuck72 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    #11
    a bit of Googling shows that there is a 128 GB limit on drives for "older-model G4s." Would this apply to the 1.25 eMac? And is it applicable to external drives, too? And why was it showing up for 6 months as a 250 GB drive?
     
  11. cube macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #12
    That's only for internal drives, not for FireWire/USB.

    And FYI, it's a driver issue. It can be worked around with the Intech Hi Cap driver, but one can boot only from a partition under the 128GiB border because of the firmware (I have a 320GB drive in my Cube).
     
  12. cube macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #13
    BTW, you can format and see a disk as > 128GiB with something that does not support it, and you will only notice the problem when you try to write past the limit (corruption).
     
  13. CrzyCanuck72 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    #14
    I'm not interested in booting from this drive, I'm only using it as storage, and it's connected by USB right now, not Firewire...
     
  14. cube macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #15
    The booting thing was about the internal drive limit.

    An USB bridge also needs to be ATA-6 compatible to support big disks
     
  15. CrzyCanuck72 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    #16
    That very well could be it then, because I am getting close to that limit, and it's only been giving me issues lately...how can I overcome this? A new enclosure?
     
  16. cube macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
  17. CrzyCanuck72 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
  18. cube macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #19
    Doesn't it have a part/serial number written somewhere? Contact this Bytecc
    to ask if it supports big drives.
     
  19. CrzyCanuck72 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    #20
    the model number is on the box, which I don't have with me...I think I found the model on their website, and it says it supports up to 500GB HDs.
     
  20. cube macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #21
    If they say "upto 500GB" it probably means even much bigger disks, just that 500GB was the biggest size available when that was tested/written.
     
  21. CrzyCanuck72 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    #22
    right...so we're back to square one, then? Do you think a new enclosure might help, or is it a system issue?
     
  22. cube macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #23
    Well, I don't know. You did a disk repair and went with DiskWarrior so maybe you messed up the disk and it's not the enclosure's fault. Although what you said that it would show different sizes intermittently...

    Do you have a backup?
     
  23. CrzyCanuck72 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    #24
    nope, no backup...it's all my movies, music, and photos. I have no DVD burner, so it's difficult to make a backup...
     
  24. cube macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #25
    Go to the terminal and do:

    Code:
    disktool -l
    Find the line with the volume name and get the device name from there
    ('disk<something>'), for example 'disk1'.

    Then do (with disk1 as an example)

    Code:
    sudo pdisk /dev/disk1 -dump
    and post here the result.

    Actually, you don't need to post. The size of the partition should appear in parentheses.
     

Share This Page