2600xt?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by I'mAMac, Aug 9, 2007.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    I'mAMac

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Location:
    In a Mac box
    #1
  2. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
  3. macrumors 68030

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    I'mAMac

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Location:
    In a Mac box
    #4
    *sigh* why did i get my hopes up. Ok just makin sure, thanks. They could have gone with the XT though its really not much more expensive. I think around $115
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    heh, just using my new 20" 2.4 now, and it says i have a: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2600 XT!

    love this machine!
     
  6. macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #6
    Proof in OS X or Windows or it didn't happen.

    Apple couldn't have seriously made such an error.
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    im in windows at the moment. how do i screen shot and ill show you llol
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    ViperDesign

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #8
    Ok I am very confused right now.

    In Windows vista which I just installed for dual boot, it is telling me I have a ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2600 XT 256MB card, yet apples website says I should have the 2600 Pro..

    I am confused...
     
  9. macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #9
    http://www.cpuid.com/pcwizard.php

    Dump all the info on the GPU that you can get, please?
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    same here dude! how do i print screen to show them lol
     
  11. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    well that program tells me the same. i have the XT
     
  12. macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #12
    What about the clock speeds?
     
  13. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Cupertino, CA
    #13
    Could this be an error like the one with the MBP? I believe people reported 256 vram when they had the 2.2 SR model and it was some kind of mistake.

    Oh and screenshot adom?
     
  14. macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #14
    It's entirely possible that the driver is reporting the Pro as the XT.
     
  15. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #15
    ok here you go guys

    not sure whats going on, but both say its the XT.

    [​IMG]


    hmmm interesting

    oh p.s, this is what that wizard app gave:

    Manufacturer : ATI Technologies Inc (Apple Computer Inc)
    Model : ATI Technologies Inc
    Bus Type : PCI-Express
    Total Memory : 256 MB
    Texture Memory : 500 MB
    Processor : ATI Radeon Graphics Processor (0x9583)
    Converter : Internal DAC(400MHz)
    Refresh Rate (min/max) : 60/200 Hz

    GPU Information :
    Number of GPU : 1
    Memory Type : SDRAM
    GPU Frequency : SDRAM
    Pixel Shader Version : 3.0

    GPU Configuration :
    Technology CrossFire : No

    General Features :
    Width : 432 mm
    Height : 270 mm
    Pixel per inch : 96x96 dpi
    bits per pixel : 32
    Colour Bits/Planes : 1
    Brushes : 4294967295
    Pens : 4294967295
    Markers : 0
    Device Fonts : 0
    Device Colours : 4294967295
    Clip Output to Rectangle : Yes
    Hardware Acceleration : Yes

    Blend and Shade Capabilities :
    GradientFill Rectangle : No
    GradientFill Traingle : No
    Per Pixel AlphaBlend : Yes
    Premultiplied Alpha : No

    Raster Capabilities :
    Banding : No
    Transfer Bitmaps : Yes
    Bitmap >64 KB : Yes
    Fonts larger than 64 K : Yes
    DIBs : Yes
    DIBTODEV : Yes
    Flood Fills : Yes
    Scaling : No
    StretchBlt : Yes
    StretchDIB : Yes

    Curves Capabilities :
    Chord Arcs : Yes
    Circles : Yes
    Elipses : Yes
    Interiors : Yes
    Pie Wedges : Yes
    Rounded Rectangles : Yes
    Styled Borders : Yes
    Wide Borders : Yes
    Wide, Styled Borders : Yes

    Lines Capabilities :
    Interiors : Yes
    Markers : Yes
    Polylines : Yes
    Polymarkers : Yes
    Styled : Yes
    Wide : Yes
    Wide, Styled : Yes

    Polygonal Capabilities :
    Interiors : Yes
    Alternate Fill Polygons : Yes
    Winding Fill Polygons : Yes
    Rectangles : Yes
    Scan Lines : Yes
    Styled Borders : Yes
    Wide Borders : Yes
    Wide, Styled Borders : Yes

    Text Capabilities :
    Stroke Precision : Yes
    Stroke Clip Precision : Yes
    90° Character Rotation : No
    Any Angle Character Rotation : No
    Independent X-Y Scaling : No
    Double Weighted Characters : No
    Italic : No
    Underline : Yes
    Strikeout : Yes
    Raster Fonts : Yes
    Vector Fonts : Yes

    Color Management Capabilities :
    CMYK : No
    Gamma Ramp : Yes
    ICM Device : No
     
  16. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    #16
    woh! its got to be driver issues, how about checking the system information on OSX? does it say 2600xt?
     
  17. macrumors 6502a

    ViperDesign

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #17
    i tried to upload the dump (which was a bunch of weird letters and what not) but it was to big, is that normal?

    (by the way that whole sentence just sounds wrong!)
     
  18. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Cupertino, CA
    #18
    Interesting indeed. Either the biggest "oops" ever by apple or a driver error?

    Either way I'd like to see some conclusive benchmarks on this machine before I pass final judgement on getting it, I'm kinda scared to trust the benchmarks out there right now, there's so many variables, drivers, OS, crap like that.
     
  19. macrumors 6502a

    ViperDesign

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #19
    by the way is that good that it is a 2600 xt instead of a pro? Not much of a ati man
     
  20. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    #20
    Now that would be hilarious! We've been jabbing and moaning for days :D

    I truly hope it is so... good stuff!

    My grossly under dimensioned sense of reason says that Apple would not make that sort of marketing mistake though...
     
  21. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #21
    I really hope that Apple made the most unlikely mistake ever.
     
  22. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #22
    ill download and run 3dMark if you want me to. i've totally forgotten what's good now in the PC world. this is the first time ive used windows in a while, so i can download and run that and see whats what lol
     
  23. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Cupertino, CA
    #23
    That would help. To be honest I'm only really concerned about 2 out of the 11 or so games that I plan on playing, Oblivion and the soon to be released CoD4.
     
  24. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #24
    acutally im pretty tired. its midnight practically here, and all the imac excitement has taken it out of me. try get someone in the US to do it, or i will some time tomorrow.

    very strange tho, lets hope its not a bug and its the real deal eh?
     
  25. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    I'mAMac

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Location:
    In a Mac box
    #25
    Yes the XT would be better and at least make people happier seeing it as a substantial upgrade.

    Also, adom, try going into OSX and checking apple system info. If that says XT as well...niice.

    OR.. you can go to www.systemrequirementslab.com , its a website that tells if software mostly games will be compatible on your comp. Just click on Can you run it? and itll do its thing and then it gives you a report and it tells which gfx card you have. If it says XT then you have an XT.
     

Share This Page