2GB 667mhz Mushkin reported as 533mhz?? Intel iMac

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by majorp, Feb 13, 2006.

  1. majorp macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Location:
    UK !!!
    #1
    I have two sticks of mushkin PC2-5300 DDR2 1GB in my intel iMac but in the system profiler it reports it as running at 533mhz! is anybody having this issue with any third party ram?:confused:
     
  2. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #2
    Mine reports as 667MHz.
     

    Attached Files:

    • RAM.png
      RAM.png
      File size:
      21.7 KB
      Views:
      103
  3. majorp thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Location:
    UK !!!
  4. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #4
    Other World Computing brand, bought from them (OWC).
     
  5. G4scott macrumors 68020

    G4scott

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #5
    I'm not entirely sure, but I think the DDR2 specification allows slower RAM to work in a computer designed for higher speeds. If you know this to be true or not, let me know... If this is the case, you probably got some sticks that were mis-branded. If that's not the case, then the problem could be with the iMac.
     
  6. mikeyredk macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    #6
    I would return it complain it was marked wrong
     
  7. brettbolt macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Location:
    Rocklin, California
    #7
    I'm curious, where did you buy the RAM in question?
     
  8. AJBMatrix macrumors 6502

    AJBMatrix

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    Athens, Georgia
    #8
    While we are on a Topic of similar Nature...does anyone know a way to test and see if the RAM that you have is running properly in Dual Channel? I know how to do this for a PC but not a Mac.
     
  9. majorp thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Location:
    UK !!!
    #9
    really weird, if i take one stick out it reports it as 667mhz? :mad: makes it even harder to fix.
     
  10. majorp thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Location:
    UK !!!
    #10
    found the problem, one stick is indeed a 533mhz dimm mis labeled, when both stick are in i suppose it slows both dimms down. now to return one stick:D
     

Share This Page