2nd display resolution question

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by RedCroissant, Apr 22, 2013.

  1. macrumors 68020

    RedCroissant

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Location:
    California
    #1
    Hello all!

    I would very much like to use a 2nd display for my iBook G4(1.33 GHz) but don't like the way that the resolution for the secondary display is limited to the 1024 X 768 that I already have on the iBook itself. Does anyone know a way around this?
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    ScreenSpanningDoctor or so, I do not know which resolution it does support though.
     
  3. macrumors 6502

    chibiterasu

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Location:
    London, The United Kingdom
    #3
    Yes screen spanning doctor should support you vga monitor no matter what the resolution as long as its has a vga input (I use a 1280x1024 iMac G4 and its just fine with it) Screen spanning doctor should also be fully compatible with your graphics chip (whether thats a radeon 9200, 9500 or 9550 depending on what ibook you have)

    Hope this helps :)
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 68020

    RedCroissant

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Location:
    California
    #4
    Thanks!!! What if I picked up an older Apple display that's 1680 X 1050? I found the Screen Spanning Doctor by the way(it was linked to in the iBook G4 spec sheet at everymac.com)
     
  5. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #5
    That old iBook should be able to drive any VGA display. It'd reach the limitations of VGA before you'd hit the iBook's limitations. Although it would start to show some slow downs near the bigger screen sizes due to its small VRAM. But it should be able to drive that screen nicely.
     
  6. macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #6
    As others have said, you'll need a VGA display. Which rules out (basically all) of Apple's flat-panel displays. You'd be better off with a cheapo PC LCD.
     
  7. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #7
    There is one, and only one VGA LCD Apple display. The venerable Blue and White Apple Studio display. While some of Apple's later CRT displays have high resolutions up to 1600 x 1200, none of them have a native resolution of 1680 X 1050.
     
  8. macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #8
    Yup, and I have that one B&W Studio Display. :D (I used to have the predecessor "dark blue" Studio Display with the old-school proprietary Apple DB-15 connector, too - but it died so I gave it away to someone who was going to try to repair it.)
     
  9. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #9
    Yea, I have one too. Not the best display. Very dim at only 200 cd/m². Better than the dark blue's 180 cd/m². Good for use in a darkish room and an old ADB/VGA equipped Mac and a GameCube.
     
  10. macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #10
    I use mine as my server screen. Hrm, that's right, it has composite input... I should use it for my Apple II, as well...
     
  11. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #11
    If you haven't done so already, I highly suggest using OS 9's Monitors control panel to set the alignment via ADB. It is much better than using the on screen menu and buttons.
     
  12. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    #12
    if I was you I would not waste time looking for an apple display, I got a NEC EX231W from Amazon and works simply great with my powerbook G4 at any resolutions!!! Think about it too.
    Cheers.
     
  13. macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #13
    The server in question is actually a quad-socket Itanium. :p The Apple IIc on top is also used as a serial terminal via its IIc mini monochrome screen.
     
  14. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #14
    Well you can still calibrate is on an OS 9 machine with the resolution and hertz set to the same as that of the target machine. The calibration will stay and it'll look nicer when done.
     

Share This Page