2nd Life for Beige G3/300

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by GimmeSlack12, Jul 17, 2005.

  1. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #1
    So I came up with the idea to get Airtunes and upgrade my Beige G3 to Tiger and have myself a digital juke-box in my living room. This was a little more work than I had intended. Since I realized that Beige G3 was not supported with Tiger. So I had to settle for Panther (10.3.9 after upgrades).

    But getting to that point took a little work. Technically 10.2 is the last OS X to accomodate a Beige machine, so I used XPostFacto (Google it) and finally got Panther installing. I checked wireless compatibility with my Belkin card from my B/W G3 and everything was fine. Now I just need to get the Airtunes and a big second internal HD and I'm good to go. Oh and I had an extra CD-R drive around so I threw that in too. 256mb is installed, and the machine is quite stable and runs very swiftly. A second life for this 1997 Beige Mac.
     
  2. joecool85 macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #2
    Sweet, I'm planning something similar for my beige 266 G3 DT...but only if the mini isn't updated soon.
     
  3. Duff-Man macrumors 68030

    Duff-Man

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    #3
    Duff-Man says...those ol' beige G3's still have lots of great uses for them.....one day if you have a few extra $$ grab one of the inexpensive ZIF cpu upgrades for it to give a little more kick....oh yeah!
     
  4. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #4
    Just goes to show that Macs can take a lickin' and keep on tickin' :)
     
  5. joecool85 macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #5
    Did you leave your vid ram alone or did you upgrade it? I heard that to run OS X (any version) you have to have 16mb of vram. My PM is going to have 6mb in a couple days...and I'd like to run 10.2 on it if possible. Course, that will be after the 700mhz Sonnet G4 and 768mb RAM.
     
  6. rickvanr macrumors 68040

    rickvanr

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Location:
    Brockville
    #6
    Untrue. Many mac portables and iMac's that support OS X don't have 16MB VRAM.
     
  7. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
  8. joecool85 macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #8
    Sweet, that makes me feel better. Then I won't bother upgrading my VRAM, it doesn't need to be a powerhouse, its just a web surfing email checking machine.
     
  9. aquajet macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Location:
    VA
    #9
    You have to have 16 MB VRAM to support Quartz Extreme, and that's with an ATI Radeon AGP or better, or any nVidia AGP card.f Otherwise, an old beige with 2 MB VRAM works fine.
     

Share This Page