2x512GB JBOD

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by SDAVE, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. macrumors 68030

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #1
    Hi Guys

    I got the Apricorn Vel Solo X2 and put on a Crucial M4 512GB. I would like to use the auxiliary port on it and add an additional 512GB and JBOD these 2 so for a total of 1024MB (1TB). Is it safe? Or should I just keep them separate?

    Also should I enable trim? It seems that it's definitely supported.

    I will have no problem putting the second SSD underneath the DVD-R drive (already have the cables, etc.)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. hfg
    macrumors 68030

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #2
    I think others have reported doing that and it works fine.

    Trying to RAID-0 a pair of SSDs one a single card is said to saturate the PCIe bus, so some with 2009+ Mac Pros are using dual Velocity Solo x2 cards with one drive on each.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68030

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #3
    Interesting. I guess I have to get the second one and try to see myself.

    I don't mind not getting like 1000MB/sec with RAID0 and 2 Velo cards, since 500MB/read is more than enough for what I'm doing (editing RAW RED files) on a shared network.

    Is JBOD safe? Have never done it on Windows or Mac. Wouldn't I be safer if I just have 2 separate drives? But that means organizing files will be more work.
     
  4. Loa
    macrumors 65816

    Loa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Québec
    #4
    Not safer. One drive crashing doesn't bring the other one down with a JBOD.

    Loa
     
  5. macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #5
    You don't get any performance increase from a JBOD. It will be just like using a single disk(slowest of the bunch) but with total combined storage of all the disks.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 68030

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #6
    I'm just gonna use them separately, makes more sense if one drive dies (just in case). Already getting 500MB/sec from each drive so don't have any idea as to why in the world I would need higher datarate than that.

    thanks guys!
     
  7. Loa
    macrumors 65816

    Loa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Québec
    #7
    Nope. You'll get the actual speed of the disk used to store the data.

    Loa
     

Share This Page