3.0 SDK and 2.2.1 SDK question

Discussion in 'iPhone/iPad Programming' started by bitesize, Apr 11, 2009.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #1
    Hi,

    I just joined the developer program, and I was wondering if it is possible to have both 3.0 and 2.2.1 along side each other? i.e. be able to develop for both, and have both versions' simulators usable.

    I want to play with 3.0, but still want to develop for 2.2.1.

    Thanks.
     
  2. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    #2
    You can simulate as 2.2.1 in the 3.0 SDK, but can't submit to the App Store.
     
  3. macrumors 6502

    mccannmarc

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #3
    and the way around that is to install both SDK's onto your mac, making sure to install the 3.0 SDK to a different directory than the default
     
  4. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #4
    If I do that, does Xcode recognize both SDKs? Like can I pick in Xcode which SDK to build under?
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    mccannmarc

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #5
    No, you will have 2 XCodes on your mac, one of which will have the beta 3.0 sdk and the other being your original Xcode
     
  6. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    #6
    I had previously installed all of the SDKs up to 2.2.1 on my machine (all in the default location) and then installed 3.0 Beta2 a week ago, also to the default location. I still have the option of building with all of my old SDK header files and doing so uses the appropriately older version of GCC (4.0) rather than the latest version (4.2) that building with 3.0 uses. I just submitted an update to my app that is built using SDK 2.1 under XCode 3.1.3, and I have heard others have done it this way and have had updates accepted.
     

Share This Page