3 same kernal panics in 1 week

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Dreadnought, Nov 3, 2005.

  1. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #1
    Hi all,

    I have had the same three kernal panics in one week, haven't had any problems before with my dual 1.8 G5 rev 1. I had two under X.4.2 and just 5 minutes ago under os X.4.3, updated my OS when it came out. I do have folding@home running and don't leave my G5 on 24/7. If I read the kernal panic it says that only cpu 0 has a system failure and that it is waiting for the remote debugger connection. What should I do the next time, wait till it debugs (if it does that)? I haven't add any new hardware, so it couldn't be that. Here's a pic of the kernal panic.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Eniregnat macrumors 68000

    Eniregnat

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Location:
    In your head.
    #2
    Bump.

    It looks like it could be the memory, but only because it states, "...memory access exeption...".

    Click here for a neat little article about kernel panics. I would suggest going to the Console.app (HD-->Applications->Utilities>Counsole.app) and posting the different crash logs.

    If there is a better way to get the logs, I wish somebody would edify me.

    Also check your HD.
     
  3. arn macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #3
    I would think bad memory would be the most likely thing.

    How much RAM do you have? Did you add RAM after you bought your machine?

    Pull all 3rd party RAM sticks and see if it still happens. I had the same problem where I would kernel panic when trying to update Mac OS X a while back- only with a new build (forget which update). I pulled my ram and it worked.

    arn
     
  4. Sdashiki macrumors 68040

    Sdashiki

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Location:
    Behind the lens
    #4
    Whats the difference between these panics, which appear to look like a DOS prompt

    vs

    the greay rectangle that pops up in 5 languages and says you must restart your computer?
     
  5. IJ Reilly macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
    #5
    As nearly as I can tell, it's an indication of even deeper poop than a normal kernel panic. I've only ever seen it when I had (ta-da!) bad RAM.
     
  6. Dreadnought thread starter macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #6
    I have 1.5 GB of ram in there, bought it with the stock 512MB and added 2x512MB from Kingston (i believe). It's strange, because the ram is already in there for a year and haven't touched it since. Because I have folding on, and in the first error it says something about an CPU error, I thought that might be the problem. This weekend I'm not at home, but I will try to get that ram out and just see if that's the problem. One more question: do I have to wait till the debugger starts, or just turn it off and then on again? Thanks!
     

Share This Page