3 Uk Apn?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by Zcott, Jun 6, 2010.

  1. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Location:
    Belfast, Ireland
    #1
    I just signed up to 3 and registered my SIM, but when I go into the APN settings, it's blank. Anyone on 3 tell me what the iPad APN is?
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #2
    Try:
    3internet or three.co.uk

    Before you commit to 12 months, bear in mind that 3 do a pay as you go sim , with 12GB preloaded, valid for 12 months, hence you have 1 year to use the 12gb. All for £35 on ebay, you just need to cut down the sim.

    Also check if you got the 3G symbol next to the 3 carrier name. (Turn off wifi if that shows).
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    Seamaster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    #3
    Got a Three microSIM in my iPad, and it's working fine with all those fields left blank.
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #4
    Wow, that's a great deal. That must be just about the best value out there for most people.
     
  5. macrumors 68000

    colmaclean

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Berlin
    #5
    I was told by their tech support to use 3internet as the APN.

    However I've now removed this and the connection still works fine.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Location:
    Belfast, Ireland
    #6
    3internet works fine; just had to do a power cycle and all is well :)
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #7
    Hi

    I bough a ipad on release on O2-UK pay as u go. but now want to move to 3, I got their micro-sim and registered it. I switch of my ipad, insert micro sim and connect to itunes which auto powers it up. I assumed it may install a network update through itunes but it seems three do not have this setup with apple.

    I have no APN settings, i tried using 3 internet with a reboot but still my internet does not work on 3.

    Any other ideas?
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #8
    Hmm, I don't think it's registered on the three network, do you get a '3G' symbol next to the signal strength ?
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #9
    it just shows full signal and says 3. however if i go to manual roam it shows

    3
    3 (3G)

    if i lock it to use 3G only it still does not say 3G but has a tick next to 3G on the network choice screen.

    I have a USB dongle on 3 which shows full 3G signal.
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #10
    see attached screen shots.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    #11
    APN = three.co.uk

    Username and passwor leave blank.

    That works fine on mine. The 3G did not show up until I changed the APN (which was blank after changing the o2 card to a 3 one)
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #12
    I'd leave the network selection to automatic, just for ease, looks like something has gone wrong at their end, as you should be getting a 3G symbol next to the '3' carrier name.

    To be honest, I'd recommend you getting a 3 12GB bundle sim card of ebay. 12GB to be used how you like within 12 months, £35, which is cheaper than any plan, for the same period or data.

    Can always sabotage the three dongle you have. Or if you need that one, you can get a new dongle with preloaded 12GB sim for £80.
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    Seamaster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    #13
    When did you register it? It can take up to 24 hours to activate (Three say up to 3 hours is typical). When it does "3G" appears alongside the bars in the signal strength display.

    You shouldn't have to change any settings at all. I didn't. I was activated in under half an hour.

    If it's been longer than 24 hours, call Three.
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #14
  15. macrumors 6502a

    Seamaster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    #15
    To be clear, I should have added "...when not connected to wifi".
     
  16. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Nottingham - UK
    #16
    I got a 3GB/3Month Three sim from ebay, cut it down to size and it worked a treat. Used it all weekend in London with no problem. Did not have to enter anything for the APN and left them blank.

    when on the three network I went to three.co.uk/my3 and it automatically logs me in so I can see my usage/balance.

    will be getting another one while I can as they are a bargin
     
  17. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #17
    Must point out, APN 3internet seems to make no difference to leaving the APN blank.
     
  18. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    #18
    A Reset worked for me..

    Hello,
    I had the common "could not activate mobile data network" message but when I tried resetting the iPad3 the icon in the top right hand corner changed to 3G and I could then connect to the internet. I reset the iPad3 by pressing and holding both the "Power" and the "Home" buttons until the apple logo appeared.
    Please note that I have a new iPad - I do not know if resetting the iPad makes you lose data or applications. Hope this helps.

    PS I'm on 3 network, APN name is 3internet, APN username and password are blank. WiFi switched to off position.
     
  19. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    #19
    I tried eBay.co.uk and could not find any 12GB SIM for less than £60. Can you provide a link please?

    ----------

    Can you tell me if "Personal Hotspot" is disabled on your prepaid Three SIM card?

    I could not see this option form the screen shots above.

    And according to Three's web site. They only support tethering if you have a monthly rolling contract with them. Is that correct?
     
  20. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    #20
    This thread is 2 years old so its likely that they don't offer the 12GB sim any more.

    Also i'm not sure that personal hotspot was available when this thread was made. From what I know on the iPhone only their "One plan" has tethering but no other ones do.
    I'd hope that they let you use prepaid data how you like but I know that most carriers are a bit shady with limiting hotspot use.
     
  21. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    #21
    The poster above me dug the thread up from the grave, I didn't realize that, sorry. 12GB 12 month now is £70. In two years and 100% increase. :eek:
     
  22. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    #22
    I guess they realised that people actually wanted SIMs with lots of data on. The best they do now is the £20 SIM with 3GB for 3 months. Its a pre paid SIM that you can top up as well so IMO better than taking out a contract.
     

Share This Page