30" ACD: Brightness controls in Windows?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by miniConvert, May 22, 2006.

  1. miniConvert macrumors 68040

    miniConvert

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Location:
    Kent, UK - the 'Garden of England'.
    #1
    Hey folks,

    Are the brightness controls on the side of the 30" ACD supposed to work when it's hooked up to a Windows box? Perhaps they rely on Apple Mac's to function? Incase you hadn't guessed, they don't work in this case, and I don't have a Mac I can hook it up to.

    Chars!
     
  2. matticus008 macrumors 68040

    matticus008

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #2
    Yeah, they won't work on a PC. You have to use the Control Panel and adjust gamma and/or brightness manually.
     
  3. Josias macrumors 68000

    Josias

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    #3
    Man that stinks.:( This is why sysprefs is so easily acessible and simple on macs.
     
  4. matticus008 macrumors 68040

    matticus008

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #4
    To be fair, it's two clicks away on both OSes and it would have been nice if Apple had provided hardware controls.
     
  5. Josias macrumors 68000

    Josias

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    #5
    Well, to go further into controls and stuff, it is both faster and way easier in OSX.
     
  6. glitch44 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    #6

    custom drivers that supposedly allow brightness controls for ACD on XP.

    http://sourceforge.net/projects/winacd/
     

Share This Page