30 inch Cinema Display question

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by fjs08, Aug 20, 2006.

  1. fjs08 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    #1
    Can you run a TV through the 30 inch Cinema Display??
     
  2. Clydefrog macrumors 6502a

    Clydefrog

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Location:
    Pittsburgh,PA
    #2
    nope the only way it through an external TV tuner
     
  3. desenso macrumors 6502a

    desenso

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    #3
    The 30 Cinema Display has a dual-link DVI input, so unless you have a digital box that can output through DVI, no you cannot.
     
  4. AppleIntelRock macrumors 65816

    AppleIntelRock

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    #4
    Great question! When purchasing a monitor that expensive and large, many people ask themselves that same thing. Unfortunately out of the box, Apple’s 30” Display does not have television functionally, however that can be changed. Visit this website, it will show you a very good solution, that not only lets you watch live television, but use your computer as a pvr- similar to a TiVo. There is one catch however, your display must be connected to your computer for this to work.
     
  5. fjs08 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    #5
    The Eye TV Hybrid looks pretty cool. I'll have to give that a real look see.

    My Ti Book is 3+ yrs old and I'm looking at a Mac Book Pro for the holidays. Thinking of going whole hog and getting a 30" monitor, but I want to be able to
    catch HDTV too. I was going to wait until Leopard is part of the program, but I really don't want to wait until Spring. Guess I'll just have to "Spring" for Leopard in the spring to update.
    Frank
     
  6. tipdrill407 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    #6
    the 30 inch ACD uses dual link DVI, cable boxes only offer single DVI outputs. The only way to watch tv on the ACD is to hook it up to a computer that has a TV tuner.
     

Share This Page