3D Studio Max on Mac?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Alonzo1, Apr 7, 2006.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    #1
    Now that Apple has unleashed Boot Camp, has anyone run 3D Studio Max on an Intel Mac with Windows? How's its performance?
     
  2. macrumors 601

    HiRez

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Western US
    #2
    Good question. I'd also be interested in hearing if anyone has run Rhino. I love my Mac and I love Cinema4D for animation and rendering, but it'd be nice to use a true high-end NURBs modeller, which Cinema4D is not.
     
  3. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    #3
  4. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    #4
    Rhino runs superbly however.

    Been rendering using maxwell and it's doing plenty fine!

    maya also...


    r.
     
  5. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #5
    I'm gonna try inventor once I load Xp







    I'm gonna try inventor once I load Xp
     
  6. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    #6
    I just tried 3DS Max 8 on my iMac 20" with 1.5 gig of memory and Windows XP, it runs great and renders fast! :)
     
  7. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    #7
    What about AutoCAD? Has anyone been successful in getting it to run (specifically version 2006)?
     
  8. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #8


    autocad 2006 is running smooth


    inventor still won't load :(
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    #9
    Max on a Mac

    It looks strange, XP on a MacBook Pro (1.5GB)... But Max runs smoothly (so far)! I am not yet impressed with the speed, but I did not do proper tests yet. It seems to be about 10 times faster than on a 5 year old Vaio.
     
  10. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    Amersfoort, NL
    #10
    has anyone tried SolidWorks yet?

    are you guys satisfied with the graphics card (imac & MBP) for rendering purpose?
     
  11. macrumors 68000

    RichP

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Location:
    Motor City
    #11
    Yeah, I run Solidworks 2k5 and 2k6 on my MBP (2gb of RAM) Runs like a champ! My machine has 256MB video memory, which affects how many accelerated windows can run at once.

    The x1600 is decent, you need some pretty fancy graphics cards for Solidworks to get realview, etc. (check their site for details)
     
  12. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    Amersfoort, NL
    #12

    Oh thats good to hear - I want to buy an imac - basically for audio, but 3D should run either...as well as CS3.

    I'm afraid, that MacPro + display would be overkill(also for my wallet)... so i can spend the saved bucks on other equipment.

    Thanks
     
  13. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    #13
    3ds max 9 on windows xp using bootcamp

    runs perfectly fine.. infact even better. renders faster, less hangups etc. I have an intel mac pro Xenon. 7300gt 256
     
  14. macrumors 6502a

    etoiles

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Location:
    Where the air is crisp
    #14
    Also try Parallels, there is a 30day free trial... not as fast as bootcamp, but 3DSmax is more than usable for simple stuff if you have enough ram. Quite impressive, considering that an app like Maya won't even display objects correctly in OSX on that same machine (I know, it is not supported).
     
  15. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    #15
    I just installed 3dsMax 2008 on my mac book pro, and i have some problems like with the 4 views, i cant see anything what is showing there, somtimes windows background is on those 4 views. Can i be that my computer is to slow for this?
    Im using Parallel Desktop..

    Andlo
    MacBook Pro 2.16 Ghz, 2GB ram, ATI X1600
     
  16. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #16
    You need to set 3ds Max to run in Open GL mode to see the viewports properly in Parallels. In Max, go to Customize>Preferences and click on the Viewports tab. At the bottom, click "Choose Driver" and select Open GL. Restart Max for the change to take effect. You should switch it back to Direct X when running in bootcamp since Direct X mode takes advantage of all the cool real time abilities to display things such as smoke and fire in real time in the Viewport.

    The biggest problem I'm having (and this could be a show-stopper for using 3ds Max on Mac), is that my Max license keeps getting corrupted by boot camp. I talked to Autodesk support and they say this is because boot camp significantly alters the boot disk on start up (probably when switching between OSX and Windows). At first, my license got corrupted once every few months, I would ask Autodesk for a new activation code, and good to go. Then it got to be down to a few weeks. Now it's a few days. Autodesk tells me that pretty soon I will need to request a new activation code every day!!!!!

    If anyone has any ideas I'd love to hear them! I'm desperate. Does anyone know if upgrading to OSX Leopard might resolve the issue? :confused:
     
  17. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Location:
    Brussels
    #17
    Hi I'm a furnitue designer and work with cinema 4D. I'm not quiet satisfied with the sculpt ability of the program. Could anyone advise me another 3D soft for my mac book pro? Thanks
     
  18. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    #18
    I replied to a post about the licensing issue yesterday and would still like to find an answer. I talked to two friends of mine who are running both AutoCAD and 3dS Max on their Mac Pro's and neither have had any problems. Both of them (myself as well) installed windows on a separate internal drive without the Boot Camp Assistant.

    I'm still not sure of the benefits of using Boot Camp with a Mac Pro other than the ease of loading the drivers. As long as you have a recent Leopard Install disc all of the drivers can be accessed without using the Boot Camp Assistant. Does Boot Camp give you some kind of menu while in Windows?
     
  19. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Location:
    Brussels
    #19
    Thank you but I'm not sure I'd like to install windows so far... Do you know if Maya runs good and is made to sculpt objects in 3D ?
     
  20. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #20
    modo
     
  21. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    #21
    I've been emailing Autodesk for the past 2 days and they have been trying to convince me that 3D Max works fine on Macs. But all I've read so far on these forums is the complete opposite.
     
  22. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    DK, Europe
    #22
    3Ds Max works without a fault on my iMac. I use 3ds max 2008, got vray too. My mac can run all kinds of autodesk apps. So, 3ds max aint a problem.

    I use XP Pro via Bootcamp and osx 10.5.6. btw
     
  23. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    #23
    Yepp.

    Yepp... I've been using and it works like a charm. less frequent crashes than a normal PC. though I have MAX 8.1. no idea about the latest version. will post one if i upgrade my software.
     
  24. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    #24
    :)Just the same, even better performance as x86 based Personal Computers.
    I've installed one at my MacBook Pro M896, still working so good:D
     
  25. macrumors 603

    rgarjr

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    Los Angeles Area
    #25
    Running ACAD 2010 and 3ds Max 2010 on my MB with 4GB of ram and they work great on bootcamp on XP 32-bit.
     

Share This Page