3G iPad - "No data remaining on your current plan" Wha?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by NewtypeCJ, Apr 30, 2010.

  1. macrumors 6502

    NewtypeCJ

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Decatur, GA
    #1
    OK. So I just signed up for the AT&T 3G data plan on the iPad about 90 minutes ago. When I view account details it says everything's in order, and there's 0 of 250 MB used. However when I go into ANY app that tries to use data it pops up a dialogue box "There is no data remaining on your current plan. Would you like to add more data now? If you don't add now, you can do it later in Settings."

    When I click "Now" it brings up the cellular settings which show 0 of 250MB used. But no app will actually use anything. Anyone else getting that or am I alone? :(

    I should say I used maybe about 1 MB total (according to the settings - I synced my email accounts). So it *was* working. Now it won't.
     
  2. macrumors regular

    unkn0wnsoldier

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Location:
    Fountain, Co
    #2
    Reboot?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    NewtypeCJ

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Decatur, GA
    #3
    Did that, as well as flipped the 3G on and off. Nuthin'.
     
  4. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #4
    I'm getting that too. I signed up for unlimited plan. I tried the reboot as well.

    I've been operating under the assumption that it's due to AT&T's system being overloaded. I'll keep going with that line of thought until I discover otherwise.
     
  5. macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #5
    Another brilliant AT&T product launch!
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    nj-mac-user

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #6
    I think we could've all expected this one.
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #7
    Did you get the pop up saying your att activation was successful? It could be that perhaps the charge didn't go through on your card too. Check that. If all else fails - call the evil empire.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 6502

    NewtypeCJ

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Decatur, GA
    #8
    The charge is indeed on my credit card and yes I did get the pop up saying the AT&T activation was successful.
     
  9. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    #9
    Please let us know what ATT says. Thanks.
     
  10. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #10
    I don't recall if I got that popup or not. I called AT&T (and to their credit, I got through to someone right away) and they said everything looks fine as far as my data plan and being charged and such. They said someone will call me back within an hour once they figure out the issue on their end.
     
  11. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    #11
    Settings vs Browser

    I opted to get unlimited data, and did it through the Settings app. But when I went to the app store / itunes store, it gave me a similar message. I couldn't figure out what was up, but I got another message from AT&T through a popup when I tried to access a website in Safari, and that time, my purchase "stuck."

    Edit - looking at my bank account, I got a second charge -- for $0.00. Strange. But anyway, the dollars and cents appear to have worked out.
     
  12. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #12
    Having the same problem
     
  13. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #13
    My 3G started working randomly. AT&T called back a little while later to see if everything was working. They didn't say exactly what the problem is but it sounded like it was related to the sheer number of people activating today. At least it sounds like it's a minority of us that are having trouble.
     
  14. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #14
    I haven't activated yet... now I'm worried. Maybe those still having issues can post their locations? I'm wondering if this is regional, or indeed a national problem.

    Hmm...
     
  15. thread starter macrumors 6502

    NewtypeCJ

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Decatur, GA
    #15
    AT&T helped me out as well. Dunno what the problem was but after I gave them my device number they were able to sort it.
     
  16. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #16
    Actually started working an hour after I posted. Guess it was some bug in AT&Ts activation thing.
     
  17. macrumors 68030

    ReallyBigFeet

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    #17
    I'm sure its a temporary glitch sort of thing.....likely with AT&T's billing mechanism.

    I'm curious....has AT&T ever offered any data plans that are month-to-month prior to this one?
     
  18. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Location:
    Loveland, CO
    #18
    I have wondered if the whole delay thing for the 3G iPad launch was because AT&T needed the time to get their act together. You have to know that their billing systems are poorly done when they can't show you data usage on your cell phone account if you may *any* changes to your plan until the next billing cycle starts. The first time I saw that, I realized that the AT&T blling systems were probably written in COBOL in 1985.
     
  19. macrumors demi-god

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    #19
    FYI, activated mine around 8:00 ET, no problems. Got the popup about 30 seconds later. For those that wondered, in case there is still any doubt, I had WiFi turned off, and it all worked, of course.

    As was assumed, glitches were AT&T's overloaded servers. To be expected with who knows how many thousands being activated the same day, many (store purchased) at the same approximate time... Speaking of which, I've not seen any numbers yet for for first day 3G sales/preorder.
     
  20. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Location:
    Bklyn N.Y
    #20
    AT&T was the worst thing for Apple,If Jobs wasn't so greedy Verizon services would have had a much better user experience.
     
  21. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Location:
    Solomons Island, MD
    #21
    I activated the unlimited plan at the store and it has worked perfectly ever sense, I guess I got lucky.

    Cheers,
     
  22. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    #22
    AT&T fixed

    AT&T had me reset network settings and that worked for me.

    Settings
    General
    Reset
    Reset network settings
     
  23. Pinksteady, Dec 19, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2012

    macrumors 6502a

    Pinksteady

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    #23
    I get this too in the UK on my iPad mini 3G on GiffGaff (O2). I have over 100Mb data left this month (confirmed on both the giffgaff account page and in the iPad data usage screen), but this morning have started getting warnings on the iPad saying I've run out of data. Weird. Hopefully just a quirk that will pass.

    UPDATE: Looks like upgrading to iOS 6.0.2 reset my carrier settings, so I manually entered the custom giffgaff settings and that fixed it.
     
  24. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Location:
    New York, New York
    #24
    Worked for me, thank you :)
     

Share This Page