iPhone 3g symbol is not showing on my iphone 3gs

Discussion in 'iOS 6' started by sallu, Feb 3, 2013.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Location:
    New Delhi
    #1
    I need help guys.. i am using iphone 3gs ios 6.1 tethered jailbreak
    and i recently activate 3g service on my vodafone Ind sim and i got activation message from carrier but when turn on my 3g from cellular its still show "E" on the bar...i did reset network and restart my phone but no luck
    i have a problem of call drop on my phone long time..it lose network coverage while i am on call and network bars comes back within a min..i mentioned this call drop problem because i don't know that 3g problem is because of this or not :(
    Thanks
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    #2
    It means you do not have 3G coverage in that area.
     
  3. sallu, Feb 3, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2013

    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Location:
    New Delhi
    #3
    No my sister use 3G vodafone on her iphone 4s
    same carrier and same area
    by the way thanks for replay
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    hamiltonDSi

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Location:
    Oradea (BH), Romania
    #4
    Restore the phone, if you still have the problem contact Vodafone.
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    #5
    Try this really quick and lemme know if something changes. Go to settings, carrier, then turn off automatic. When a list of carriers is shown, choose one that isn't yours. When you get "no service", switch back to the carrier you were using. This exact situation happened to me when I upgraded to 6.1, and this is a temp solution. Many people are having this issue, and it seems it is a bug in 6.1
     
  6. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Location:
    New Delhi
    #6
    Yup you are right this problem start when i upgraded to ios 6.1..
    I did what you said but when i select vodafone back as my carrier it still show E...
    Do i have to downgrade my ios?? How you splved your 3g problem
     
  7. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Location:
    New Delhi
    #7
    yeah you are right but mine never show 3G even network strength is full.. its like some another problem..
    i am paying for 3G service and even i don't get 3G..so irritating brov..
     

Share This Page