4 express's slowing down my network?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by marknicholls, Mar 5, 2006.

  1. marknicholls macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #1
    I was under the impression if you added an express to your network as a "music streaming & Printing" express (ie not extending the range of your network) it doesnt effet the overal speed of the network?

    I thought every express added on the network that was added to extend the range, then it slows down?

    Its just that i have 4 express's and an extreme, the exteme is the main base, 1 express extends the range and 3 express's are for audio only, so the 3 express's shouldnt slow my network down if music isnt streaming?

    Thanks for any help
     
  2. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #2
    Sorry, I don't know the answer to your question; but Thank You so much! I didn't realize that the iTunes started allowing multiple speakers.

    Are you sure those expresses aren't extending your range?
     
  3. CoMpX macrumors 65816

    CoMpX

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #3
    Back on topic, just be sure that those expresses are ONLY set up to stream music, and not to extend range. That could be causing a slow down.
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    By default, the Expresses will be extending your range and halving it's throughput for each additional unit. I'm sorry but I don't know of a way of making them not do this. :eek:
     
  5. marknicholls thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #5

    Well i thought if you set up an extreme ONLY to print and/or play music it would effect throughput? is this correct?
     
  6. marknicholls thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #6
    Well i thought if you set up an extreme ONLY to print and/or play music it would effect throughput? is this correct?
     
  7. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #7
    Are you certain that they are not extending your range?

    Do you have a notebook with Airport? If so, take the notebook to the Airport Express farthest away from the Extreme base station, and see what your signal strength is. (A lot of widgets do a better job of measuring actual signal strength than Mac OS X)

    If it's reading full, then that Express is extending your range.

    Sorry if this post seemed to only point out the obvious, but usually that is the best place to start.
     
  8. marknicholls thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #8
    Hey

    My furthest point from my main Extreme is my kitchen, and in my kithen i have very low strength but i have an express in the kitchen that will stream music
     
  9. CoMpX macrumors 65816

    CoMpX

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #9
    Based on that, it appears that they are not set up to extend range. I don't know off the top of my head if just having and express set up to stream music will use bandwidth, but by theory it shouldn't. How much of a slowdown did you notice and when did it occur.

    A possible diagnosis, albeit tedious would be to disconnect the expresses from the network one by one to see if any particular one is sucking bandwidth for some reason.
     
  10. marknicholls thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #10
    I think thats a good idea. My issue is i need a good connection as i stream music videos to my pool room, since i added the kitchen and bathroom express's i have noticed the slowdown and video's blip. And i didnt think this would happen if i only set the additional express's to stream music only.

    Thanks for the help - i will have a play tomorrow - your right, prehaps one of them is causing an issue - maybe a reset may help.

    Thanks again Guys
     
  11. dcv macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    #11
    I might be wrong, but I thought multiple Airport Express units would only extend the Airport network if you explicitly set them up in a Wireless Distribution System? Otherwise they just sit as clients of the "main" base station. I've got my two units configured in a WDS because I needed to extend the range, but I do know that this slows the speed of the network.

    In the Airport Admin Utility, there's a WDS page, with a checkbox for "Enable this base station as a WDS main/remote/relay base station". If you haven't checked the box for each unit and set up the WDS, then it shouldn't be extending the range.
     
  12. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #12
    I'd also look at other reasons your throughput may have decreased, such as interference or bandwidth leeches (neighbours). :)
     
  13. chaos86 macrumors 65816

    chaos86

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #13
    good lord! you can afford $130 * 4 = $520 just to connect to all the different speakers in your house to your network? theyre portable man! send me and the other poor posters here one AE each, keep one for yourself and carry it around like a normal person!
     
  14. marknicholls thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #14
    LOL i dont understand why there are some people that have issues with having every room linked! I love the idea of having every room listed on my iTunes! especially not i can have all rooms playing at the same time (ok i only use 4 (bathroom, kitchen, pool room, lounge, as thats the 4 rooms people use when we have pool nights)

    whats the big deal man!? if i can afford it whats the problem!!!

    Back to the issue in hand, when i get back from work i will have a long play with the network, as i agree with a few guys here, settting up the router to play music should not extend range and therefore should not decrease throughput

    Thanks guys
     
  15. After G macrumors 68000

    After G

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #15
    I'm a poor poster, if you understand what I mean :D

    But in all seriousness, the fact that you have 4 wireless devices could mean that they are interfering with each other. Or the fact that you have 4 devices using up wireless bandwidth. It's not like they transmit on some separate channel that is not 802.11g.

    Someone correct me if what I have said is wrong, but I'm pretty sure it's right.
     
  16. marknicholls thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #16
    The problem was with the extreme - i have removed it from the network and everything runs great
     
  17. mrichmon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    #17
    The extreme should have been the root of your network. The fact that you were able to remove it and the network continues to function suggests that your setup was peculiar.

    In general, a home network with the equipment you mention should look like:

    Code:
    ---broadband----> Cable/DSL --->  Airport = = = = => Airport
       connection       Modem         Extreme            Express (extending & music)
                                              = = => Airport (music)
                                                     Express
                                              = = = => Airport (music)
                                                       Express
    
     
  18. mjstew33 macrumors 601

    mjstew33

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
    #18
    I've got my brand new unhacked Linksys with my AirPort Express and it just extends it's network.

    I guess the new Linksys's have unadvertised WDS, as there is no WDS in the admin control panel, but it's working.
     
  19. marknicholls thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #19
    sorry, i should have explained further

    I tried removing express's thoroughout the house and it stayed the same, so i decided to remove the extreme and have an all express network, i had to reconfigure the entire network with an express as the main router, with other expres's running of it.

    All is now running amazingly.
     

Share This Page