4 G4 processor chip (picture)

Discussion in 'Hardware Rumors' started by mymemory, Aug 6, 2002.

  1. mymemory macrumors 68020

    mymemory

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Location:
    Miami
    #1
    I do not know if this picture was already around, it is from a company that produces this kind of stuff. Not Mac compatible, just linux I guess.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. mischief macrumors 68030

    mischief

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz Ca
    #2
    Holy ****!

    Towel please!?!:eek: :D :) :p

    Cool, what kind of slot does it fit?
     
  3. cc bcc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Location:
    nl
    #3
    Do you have a link to that company's website?
     
  4. Ensign Paris macrumors 68000

    Ensign Paris

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Location:
    Europe
    #4
    cool, i hope Apple makes Quad processor macs in the future just so I can say to my friends when they are crappin on about how many vertex shaders are available in there graphics cards. Then I can just say "Yes but do you have a G4 Quad!"

    Ensign
     
  5. Mr. Anderson Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #5
    post the link, I'd love to see it.

    The company I work has a group doing hyperspectral and buys g4 processor cards - probably like this one for thier projects. If I didn't know it was real I'd say it was a photoshop job. The only thing is you have to pretty much write all the code yourself.

    D
     
  6. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    Re: Holy ****!

    It fits into a VME slot, just like it says in the picture.
     
  7. King Cobra macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    #7
  8. mymemory thread starter macrumors 68020

    mymemory

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Location:
    Miami
    #8
    Yeah, it is something very strange. It doesn't say the speed neither. May be they use the refurbish chips.
     
  9. Hud0 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2002
    #9
    We use dual and single proc boards from this company all the time. They are generally used in RTS's (real time simulators,) hence the VME bus. Unfortunately they are slow and run AIX.
     
  10. eirik macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Location:
    Leesburg, VA
    #10
    starving quad G4

    Even though the feeds to the bridge, which feeds the 4 CPU's, are 64 bit, they're only 100 MHz from the RAM and 66 MHz from the other thing (?). The 33 MHz feed is 32 bit. All that said, it still cannot come close to feeding a steady stream of data to those quad processors. So, however, large the L2 cache is on each of those CPU's, that seems to limit the use of those CPU's. I cannot think of an application that would crunch and constantly re-crunch the same small amount of data, over and over and over. Otherwise, the four CPU's are starved for data.

    Did I miss something from the block diagram that pumps loads of data to the CPU's to crunch?

    Eirik
     
  11. gropo macrumors member

    gropo

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Queens, NYC
    #11
    yeah

    I read about a quad-Gx VME card for x86/linux around 3 years ago. Old news.

    check out http://www.mc.com if you *really* wanna be stimulated :p
     
  12. tjwett macrumors 68000

    tjwett

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NYC
    #12
    there are tons of these aroud. almost every DSP accelerator uses multiple moto PPCs. here's the one i use:
    http://www.tcworks.de
     

Share This Page