4 GB in iMac?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Josias, Sep 6, 2006.

  1. Josias macrumors 68000

    Josias

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    #1
    Since the new iMacs support 1x1 GB + 1x2 GB SO-DIMM's, would it be possible to put in 4 GB RAM (2x2 GB), or do you think Apple made a firmware lock as on the MBP's?
     
  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    If they supported 4Gb RAM I think Apple would happily sell you it. As they do not offer this option I don't think it'll work.
     
  3. ipacmm macrumors 65816

    ipacmm

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #3
    ^ I agree, it might work but then again I would guess would love to tell everyone the iMac's support up to 4GB over 3GB's if they did.
     
  4. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #4
    Wait until the developer note comes out -- it may shed some more light on things.

    But as some people have noted, with the way the Intel chipset sets up the hardware DMA -- that some of the memory space may be used by the hardware.

    Not noticed until you try to stuff 4GB in there and only see slightly over 3GB for memory.

    At least the new CPU gets the consumer machines past 2GB.

    And the next chipset should hopefully be 8GB for 2 DIMMs.
     
  5. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #5
    I guess this answers it sort of ... seems the DMA and hardware addresses probably suck up the rest. Basically the same as the Windows users saw with the chipset.
     
  6. Josias thread starter macrumors 68000

    Josias

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    #6
    Oh okay. 3 GB in a consumer machine is crazy anyway. And getting 2 GB is so cheap now.:D
     
  7. Nutter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Location:
    London, England
    #7
    The odd thing is that the iMac developer note states that "additional RAM must be installed in pairs of equal sizes."

    I'm confused. How is 3GB possible in that case?
     
  8. Josias thread starter macrumors 68000

    Josias

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    #8
    Because Apple are magic magicians!:p

    nah, I guess that is just recommended to get dual channel ability. Just like it is possible to get 256 MB + 1 GB in MacBook's, it should be possible to get 1 + 2 GB in ye iMac.;)
     

Share This Page