$4000 Firecracker

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by ryan42, Jul 11, 2006.

  1. ryan42 macrumors 6502

    ryan42

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Location:
    Near Houston, TX
    #1
    Kind of interesting... Our lab at school had a quad G5 for 3 months before the end of school. At the end of school we packed it up nicely in the original box. Yesterday we unboxed it and set it up for next year. Turned it on and it went off like a firecracker and shot a spark out the front and back. :eek:
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    It's still under warranty. Those 1000w power supplies scare me. <_<
     
  3. michaeldmartin macrumors regular

    michaeldmartin

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    Testicles. That is all.
    #3
    That's ALOT more 'spensive than the fireworks I bought, I only spent about 120$ on fireworks on J4 :)
     
  4. Dont Hurt Me macrumors 603

    Dont Hurt Me

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Location:
    Yahooville S.C.
    #4
    I just read a very interesting article on the PowermacG5s, seems they are problem proned. MacIntouch was were I saw it. Lots of problems with G5 models in general. G5 was a transistion never completed, and Apple got out of G5 fast. Next month it will be history. They did a poll and there was a pretty high % that had problems. I have had 2 G3s, 3 G4s, and never a problem with any minus 1 drive that went bad & Apple took care of it. Had a dual G5 on order but if you remember they had a hard time getting them out due to some issues so I canceld it after delay & delay.
     
  5. ChrisBrightwell macrumors 68020

    ChrisBrightwell

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    #5
    Jesus ... I knew the Quad G5 was a power hog, but 1000w? No wonder Steve-o was ready to dump IBM and get a more efficient chip.
     
  6. ryan42 thread starter macrumors 6502

    ryan42

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Location:
    Near Houston, TX
    #6
    Yeah. It's got a kilowatt PSU.

    Couldn't get an RMA on it. Have to walk it in...

    At least it's very efficient with the PSU. Only uses 550 watts from AC. I remember an early kW PSU that took 1500 watts!
     
  7. quigleybc macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #7
    Holy crap...

    I hope that never happens to my PowerMac....it would scare me and my cat...
     
  8. ham_man macrumors 68020

    ham_man

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    #8
    Why is that so damn funny? :eek:
     
  9. michaeldmartin macrumors regular

    michaeldmartin

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    Testicles. That is all.
    #9
    Just because it's only using about half of what it is ABLE to use doesn't mean that it's more eficcent than anything else. It is judged by how much power the main parts use (graphics card, motherboard, cpu, water cooling system, death rays). You could get a 1GHZ celeron computer w/ intergrated graphics and give it a kilowatt PSU, but that doesn't mean it's going to take 1kW always.
     
  10. quigleybc macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #10


    well, my cat is humorous...

    Just look at how pissed he is with his sombrero on in my Avatar....<--

    He would be very upset if flames shot out of my Mac.....
     

Share This Page