-48 error on itunes/Macbook USB error?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by asnozz, Feb 25, 2007.

  1. asnozz macrumors member

    asnozz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Location:
    Cambridge, England / Houston, Texas
    #1
    I am having problems with my macbook and I think it is the USB ports on the side. I can not sync my ipod properly (Iv had my ipod replaced by apple to try and resolve it). I just reinstalled OSX on my machine to try and fix it, but i am still getting -48 errors everytime i plug my ipod in (in itunes). This means the only solution is to restore the ipod and re-upload everything everytime i plug it in. The apple help site suggests using a different USB port, but both do the same thing! lol

    Any solutions? I dont really want to send my macbook away, is the genius bar in a apple store a possible route? will this be covered by applecare?

    cheers guys
     
  2. AdeFowler macrumors 68020

    AdeFowler

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Location:
    England
    #2
    Strange solution but it works:

    You need to restore the iPod from within iTunes, but first;

    In System Preferences: Date & Time: Time Zone,

    Change the time zone to PST (Cupertino for example).

    You can set it back to GMT afterwards.


    Hope this helps.

    Edit: Apple knowledge base article:
    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=304893
     
  3. asnozz thread starter macrumors member

    asnozz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Location:
    Cambridge, England / Houston, Texas
    #3
    thanks dude you solved my problem. Somehow i got a new replacement out of applecare as well (Ipod). Cant complain :D
     
  4. AdeFowler macrumors 68020

    AdeFowler

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Location:
    England
    #4
    Glad to help mate. I assume this means that the USB ports on your MacBook are okay as well?
     
  5. XP Defector macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    #5
    This happened on mine (second Gen. iPod Nano, silver 4GB). I ran disk utility on the iPod and then updated it and it seems to have fixed the problem.
     

Share This Page