5,000!

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by lssmit02, Apr 15, 2004.

  1. lssmit02 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    #1
    I know I'm supposed to be motivated by an altruistic need to help others on this planet, and I am, but ....

    Just hit 5,000 points! :D
     
  2. stoid macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
    #2
    Congrats, and thank you!

    I'm right behind you then, I'm finally edging my way closer. I have 4895 points right now!
     
  3. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #3
    I'm just off the mark, thought I might make 5000 over easter, but I'm stuck on 4940, currently sitting at 179 in the 3440 list.

    Let's keep 'em folding... :D
     
  4. MrMacMan macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #4
    Congradulations on the milestone!!

    Keep up the folding! :)
     
  5. wdlove macrumors P6

    wdlove

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    #5
    Congratulations lssmit02 on hitting the 3000 mark. Folding is great.

    I just passed the 3000 mark, actually 3141. It's nice to know that I'm helping the future of medicine. :)
     
  6. chv400 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #6
    i have about 150 but i added an 867 mhz G4 quicksilver from school and if my school would hurry up and switch to OS X (they're still on 9.2) i could get folding on the 40 lab comps all 800 mhz emacs
     
  7. Arkillion macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #7
    You shouldn't be folding on computers that don't belong to you....
     
  8. Nny macrumors regular

    Nny

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    #8
    Folding as fast as I can!

    Any way to tell how many points a particular protein is worth before you finish it? The one I am currently folding is taking quite a bit of time, so I hope it's worth some mondo points.
     
  9. benpatient macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    #9
    look at the folding site's database of proteins...they list each and the points you'll receive.

    you could have an annoying Tinker, (i've got one right now) that goes REALLY slow on a Mac, but isn't worth a lot of points...for example...p639_L939_K12M_nat

    that's what i'm working on right now.

    although i must say that my dual 1.8 has gotten 770 points since monday, which i think is pretty good...considering the 3 tinkers i've gotten so far this week.
     
  10. wdlove macrumors P6

    wdlove

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    #10
    There is nothing wrong with it if you ask permission.
     
  11. ExoticFish macrumors 6502a

    ExoticFish

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Location:
    The inner depths of madness, aka Kent, OH
    #11
    man i haven't checked my stats in a while! i'm up to 5334.37 points and am in 167th place! wow, last i checked i was in place like 350 or so. go folding go!
     
  12. Capt Underpants macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #12
    Heck, there's nothing wrong even if you don't ask for permission. It is for the greater good, after all! ;)
     
  13. Nny macrumors regular

    Nny

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    #13
    took me some poking around, but i found it... it's a GROMAC, but it's a big one. 49 pointer! whihoo!

    I also found I could look up what it IS.... i got a lot more into it now that I realize what i am folding and why it is so important.

    THANKS!
     
  14. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #14
    OK, made it over the 5000 line at last, 5135 and counting, still no sign of being able to get the lab with the G5's online, our IT simply won't spring for the cableing... :(

    Nevermind, 3 more iMacs in the office to appropriate soon. :D
     
  15. MrMacMan macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #15
    What do you mean the IT people aren't 'cableing' the G5's?


    But another 3 iMacs? I'd take that! :D
     
  16. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #16
    I've got 20 2Ghz DP G5's in an audio lab, the room they are in has no internet access at all, so short of bunging AE cards and a basestation in the room, I can't get them online. IT won't wear the cost of running the network into the room.

    Sure, the iMacs are a bonus, but those G5's are just begging to Fold... :(
     
  17. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #17
    I'll get there...eventually. I don't have ANY points right now (I just started folding yesterday). I have my (desktop) computer set up so that it is always folding, even when I'm away or asleep (it never sleeps - it just keeps FOLDING). The display does go to sleep eventually, but the computer never will. I wish I had some other Macs I could add to the folding effort, but I don't. Oh well, I've just got to make good use of the one I've got folding now.
     
  18. Don't panic macrumors 603

    Don't panic

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Location:
    having a drink at Milliways
    #18
    wintermute,
    there must be a way of harnessing them dualies.
    Maybe someone here can help: is it possible to fold without a direct internet connection? can it be done by proxi (i dunno, like using a 'bridging' laptop or something)? has any anyone?

    a few days ago there was a thread sort of related....
    here it is
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=67106

    probably the best way to find out is starting a dedicated thread
    i'm sure that if it is doable some of our experts will find a way (i wish i could help but i'm pretty uselesss in this)

    hey, with that kind of power methinks you'd be the top producer in the team!
     
  19. wdlove macrumors P6

    wdlove

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    #19
    I agree that it is for the greater good. Personally it would bother me, If I didn't ask permission first. My conscious would bother me.
     
  20. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #20
    Actually, it mentions in the project guidelines that you should not use computers without permission. ;)
     
  21. MrMacMan macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #21
    They can't pay for a router and some cable wire, but they can pay for it for the iMacs?

    Thats a little... weird.

    One would think they would have it the OTHER way around... no?
     
  22. wdlove macrumors P6

    wdlove

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    #22
    Wow! I just joined the 5000 club today, I know that every little bit counts!
    :)

    wdlove
    Points 5,054
    WU 162
     
  23. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #23
    The iMacs are office machines, and are already online at the desks, the Mac lab is a full audio/video workstation room in the Studio complex, it was never on the network, and won't be this year. :(

    If there is anyway to fold offline I'd like to hear about it.
     
  24. chv400 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #24
    when you dsay fold offline do you mean like you're on a modem and have to disconnect form the internet.
     
  25. MrMacMan macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #25
    No... like there is no internet connection at all.

    WinterMute the process would be that you have to install folding on the machines, get several work units onto disks, install it, and place the appropiate cores and work unit files for it to crunch, then when its done you would have to bring the completed work unit files to a machine that is running folding and has access to the intenet.

    Not an easy thing to do... :(

    mc68k you have any tips or guidence here (or anyone else) ?
     

Share This Page