5.1 Channel in Quicktime?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by jimsowden, Nov 4, 2005.

  1. jimsowden macrumors 68000

    jimsowden

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Location:
    NY
    #1
    I just downloaded the new King Kong trailer (awesome, by the way) and noticed in the info pane that it has 5.1 channel AAC audio. Great! Now how do i get quicktime to output a 5 channel stream through S/PDIF which I have. I've only gotten 5.1 to work with Dolby in DVD player (I don't know if this would be considered Dolby since it's not AC3, and can PCM be more that 2 channels?), not VLC of anything else for that matter. Any tips would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. kwikdeth macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    #2
    i think you need to go into Audio/MIDI setup, select your specified output device, and next to format, there are two selectables, one for sample rate and one for channel/bit options. on my G5, it has 3: 2CH 16-bit, 2CH 24-bit and encoded digital audio. it may be driver dependent if your device can output EDA, and unfortunately i havent been able to test yet if it will pass the surround signal through the optical output. i would say, try and see if you can select that option for your SPDIF output and see what happens. the worst that will happen is it will just not output any audio.
     
  3. jimsowden thread starter macrumors 68000

    jimsowden

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Location:
    NY
    #3
    Thanks for the suggestion. I change it to Digital Encoding and It just kills all sound (the other two obviouly have only two channels). Any thought on something I'm doing wrong perhaps?
     
  4. Abulia macrumors 68000

    Abulia

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Kushiel's Scion
    #4
    This sounds (pardon the pun) correct. I got 5.1 output on my PM working when I first set it up, using optical out. I'll subscribe to this thread and report back my settings when I get home.
     
  5. Abulia macrumors 68000

    Abulia

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Kushiel's Scion
  6. Abulia macrumors 68000

    Abulia

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Kushiel's Scion
    #6
    Got home and checked. This is a newer machine than my last one and guess what, my digital settings aren't set! I also can't change them! Going to "Encoded Digital Output" won't take, no matter what.

    I downloaded the Kong trailer and I can't get it to play in 5.1 either! This really pisses me off! :mad:

    I did get 5.1 output working from DVD Player, but that's a minor victory.
     
  7. G5Unit macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
    #7
    Can the output on a PM G5 do 5.1? Cause I have a converter that goes to the red and white (L and R) outputs gong into the back of a MiniShelf system.
     
  8. Abulia macrumors 68000

    Abulia

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Kushiel's Scion
    #8
    Well, my receiever will DTS decode from an optical connection, but yes, the PM should output the signal at least. Darn if I can get it to work, though.
     
  9. cwright macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Location:
    Missouri
    #9
    I have the same problem. My movies with encoded 5.1 AAC audio will not play all 6 channels on the receiver via the optical out on the G5.

    I also tried switching the output to Digital Encoding and it kills the sound for me too.

    I'd appreciate any other ways to fix this... thanks!
     
  10. garybUK Guest

    garybUK

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    #10
    I've been looking for this for a while and the simple answer seems to be get another soundcard, especially the ones from m-audio, like the revolution 5.1 / 7.1's

    from looking at various sites and mainly the VLC site, Apple's optical port is a bugger to program for.
     
  11. cwright macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Location:
    Missouri
    #11
    Are you sure that the M-Audio cards will output a 5.1 AAC audio track from Quicktime?

    If so, it might be worth buying one of those cards...
     
  12. garybUK Guest

    garybUK

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    #12
    The M-Audio cards have channels assignable in quicktime pro .. if you 'Show movie properties' on a 5.1 AAC MOV file then you can assign the streams to a channel on the card.
     
  13. brucewayne macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    #13
    Your Dolby Digital (AC-3)/DTS decoder isn't going to process a 5.1 AAC stream from the SPDIF output of your Mac. If by setting the output to Digital Decoding you are sending out the raw AAC format, your reciever/powered speakers cannot understand this and the sound goes mute.

    You would need something in between (software or hardware) to convert the 5.1 AAC to a format your reciever/powered speakers would understand.

    The best way would be for Quicktime to convert the 5.1 AAC stream to 5.1 Dolby Digital in realtime before sending it out to the SPDIF jack. Considering they have intentionally blocked** Dolby support in Quicktime (for instance when playing a VOB file with a Dolby soundtrack), I wouldn't hold my breath.

    ** I say intentionally blocked because MPEG Streamclip which uses the QT engine can read a Dolby Digital signal. The codec is in there, just not available directly via QT 7
     
  14. cwright macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Location:
    Missouri
    #14
    Well I have lots of movies with 5.1 channel AAC audio... does that mean that I'd have to open each one and set them up to play properly throught the M-Audio card, or can you just do it once in the Quicktime preferences and have it remember those settings for each movie?
     
  15. garybUK Guest

    garybUK

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    #15
    I think you need to see what Brucewayne has said above, from what he's saying no matter what soundcard you use, Quicktime seems to have this intenitally disabled. You would have to use VLC instead.

    One word of warning with the Revolution sound cards... the drivers have been very very buggy, early drivers stopped shutdowns and caused kernal panics on startup.

    -- Added --

    I hate to say this but I have used Windows Media 10's HD + Surround sound files on a P4 machine and it runs flawlessly... full true surround from an onboard soundcard's co-axial port.
     
  16. cwright macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Location:
    Missouri
    #16
    Hmm... I opened the quicktime movies in VLC and couldnt get it to output a 5.1 signal either. So are you saying that the Revolution 5.1 card won't help anything and that I'm pretty much out of luck for now?

    This is really frustrating...
     

Share This Page