5D2 user, and Apple Aperture is so frusturating!

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by coreysandler, Feb 5, 2010.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    #1
    I don't think Aperture was coded with 20+ MP RAW images in mind... my top of the line Macbook Pro is craaaawling... the ball spins for a good 5 seconds on every image... I'm sure this is a software issue because the same files in Photoshop scream on this computer...Apple...if you are listening, pleeeeease announce something on Aperture 3 soon... I don't think I can handle switching to the awful UI of Lightroom, I have tried...
     
  2. macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #2
    I sympathize completely... I have a quad core Mac Pro with 6GB of RAM and the loupe is nearly unusable. :rolleyes:
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    flosseR

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    the cold dark north
    #3
    no problems here with Aperture and files from my ex-5d mark 2.

    It takes time in the beginning to render the previews but then its smooth as butter..

    Specs: 13.3 Macbook pro, 2.53ghz, snow leopard, 4GB ram, 64GB SSD with 1TB external USB drive

    ... When Aperture came out we already had 16MP raw files so I dont think its that much of a problem... dunno though
     
  4. macrumors 68040

    CrackedButter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    51st State of America
    #4
    But the 1dsmk3 is fine right? Or any digital medium format camera?
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    #5
    Wait a minute

    You will read others like me who just installed Aperture 3. I have installed on my iMac with 4 GB of RAM--running on 10.6.2 and at 64 bit enabled. Watching Activity Monitor it will sucked down ALL of the RAM in about 1.5 minutes not even doing anything freezing up my machine. I disable the face function too. I had to force quit each time I opened it. Aperture 3 is useless to me and many, many others if you read other forums. There is something innately flawed in Aperture 3. It was release obviously too soon. I will have to dump it, and re-install my Aperture 2 disk. The question is now can I take it back to the Apple Store I bought it from and get my $100 back. IT IS A DOG!
     
  6. macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    Yeah, except you obviously never let it finish it's upgrade processing.

    Just open Aperture, check the activity window and don't do anything until it's done processing what it wants to process.
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    #7
    I did. I waited about 10 minutes to re-index my Aperture library. That was completed.
     
  8. macrumors regular

    gødspeed

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Location:
    Oregon
    #8
    Aperture doesn't run perfectly on my 3.06ghz MBP17, processing 18MP RAW files from a 7D. LR runs better, but not perfectly either.
     
  9. macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #9
    It took hours for Aperture to finish it's thing for me after I upgraded from 2.x.x
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    #10
    I will give it a try TLJ, but I am not holding much hope.
     
  11. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Just outside of London
    #11
    That is of course if you can get it to upgrade your Aperture 2 library in the first place.
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    Kronie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    #12
    Somethings not right. Either the program needs to finish its process as others have stated or its something else. Maybe repair your permissions or something.

    I use LR personally and it struggles with full size 5D2 files on a 17" 2.6 Unibody....but not that bad....
     
  13. macrumors 65816

    mfacey

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #13
    Maybe not a totally fair comparison but my 15MP raw files from a 50D run totally smooth in Aperture 3. My machine is an imac 3.06GHz C2D with 4GB RAM.

    The initial conversion of my library, which isn't huge (approx 35GB) took about 20-30 mins, so give it some time!
     

Share This Page