6.1 kills 2G only?

Discussion in 'iOS 6' started by prism, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    #1
    Before updating, I could force the phone to stick to 2G only, which is more reliable than the 3G coverage over here. Now the 3G on/off switch has been replaced by an LTE on/off switch and when switch off LTE, the phone keeps jumping between 2G and 3G, is this for real???
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    dsh3

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Location:
    Denmark
    #2
    Looks like it. Same thing on my unlocked iPhone 5 here in Denmark.

    I, too, had to lock it to 2G because of the bad 3G coverage here in the area, and now I have barely any coverage at all. And even worse, there's no 4G/LTE network available at all on this carrier, so now I have nearly zero coverage on my phone. :mad:
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    Korican100

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    #3
    dont kno if you got the memo, but 2g is being phased out permanently. expect more loss of 2g to come in the following year
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Feed Me

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Location:
    Location Location
    #4
    Don't know if you got the memo, but the USA isn't the only country in the world, nor AT&T the only carrier. :rolleyes:
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    mikeydeezy

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Location:
    MN, USA
    #5

    Yeah right...like they have cell phones outside of the US. Pssh. Next you'll tell me they build the things too huh?
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    #6
    lol
     
  7. macrumors 65816

    adam044

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Location:
    Boston
    #7
    People use 2G still?? :eek:
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Location:
    Rockland/Manhattan/Bay Area
    #8
    LTE or bust
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    mikeydeezy

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Location:
    MN, USA
    #9
    I'd gladly use 2G when I'm not using my phone.
     
  10. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    #10
    2G is dying in America, Verizon and ATT will soon be dropping it. But yes it does, that actually happened to me on my iPhone 5 with 6.0.2
     
  11. macrumors 6502

    WillFisher

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    #11
    Here in the UK people still use 2G, but mainly for inside buildings.
    Especially for the network 3, around where I live I can only get 2G inside a building, I find it impossible to get 3G in my house!
     
  12. macrumors 68000

    MattMJB0188

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #12
    You all need to speak for yourselves!!! 2G is very much alive here with AT&T, despite having very strong HSPA+ and LTE coverage. I have an Android phone that allows you to force 2G only and the signal is very strong and it works as it should.

    AT&T might have gotten rid of some its 2G towers but NOT all of them!!!

    I feel the frustration of OP because I felt the same way last year with the 4S before I moved. Had one bar of 3G coverage and by turing it off I was able to get 4 bars of 2G and much better service.
     
  13. macrumors 68040

    0dev

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #13
    Three disabled the 3G toggle in the first place anyway, they've done that with every phone they sell ever since they first started up. I still remember having one of those "teardrop" Nokia 7600 phones which had the disable 3G option greyed out on Three.

    But yeah Three's coverage can be quite iffy. If I go across the road my signal drops from around four bars to virtually nothing. The thing is, though, Three has no 2G network, only 3G. When it says 2G it's actually roaming to O2's network, and Three has to pay O2 for that, so they don't want you using just 2G.
     
  14. macrumors G5

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #14
    Wrong. AT&T will be dropping it completely by 2017. Verizon has announced no plans to drop theirs. All 2G frequency allocation is being reallocated to 4G services.
     
  15. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #15
    is there still the disable data cellular button?
     
  16. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    #16
    On O2 in the UK here - my switch still says Enable 3G.
     
  17. Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #17
    Here on verizon I could not choose 2G. I could disable LTE, but I had no way to disable 3G.
     
  18. macrumors 6502

    WillFisher

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    #18
    Did not realise that AT ALL. Thanks for that.
    My contract ends in around 4 months, the unlimited data won't keep me this time!
     
  19. macrumors 68040

    0dev

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #19
    No problem.

    What network will you be switching to? I'm on Three just because they're the only network I could find with reasonably priced unlimited data which allowed tethering and didn't come with fair use limits. If I can tether without limits for a decent price on another network I might move. I'm just on a rolling contract.
     
  20. macrumors 6502

    WillFisher

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    #20
    Well I'm unsure at the moment, I don't use as much data as I thought, therefore I'm going to be looking for around 2GB of Data. And even then, I don't tether, so I'm in a slightly different situation.
    I've been with O2, Orange, 3 and Vodaphone, and I found Orange and O2 where the best, in both signal strength and customer service, so I recon I'll go with either O2 or EE possibly, especially with the 4G price drops in the next few weeks might give a few 3G prices drop, who knows!
     
  21. macrumors 68040

    0dev

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #21
    Yeah I might sign up to EE, especially since they have such wide 2G and 3G coverage, but I'll be waiting until prices drop and 4G rolls out to my area first, and I will need unlimited data so I'll wait until they can provide that because with unlimited LTE I really won't need broadband anymore at all :D

    I was on O2 which had good coverage but, around my way at least, the network itself was unreliable.

    I'll have to shop around and see what kind of data I can get, but last I checked no other network could match Three for data.
     
  22. macrumors 68020

    AppleFanatic10

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles but missing San Diego </3
    #22
    There never was a way to disable 3G on the Verizon iPhones.
     
  23. macrumors demi-god

    DerekRod

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Location:
    NYC
    #23
    On a completely unrelated note are you the real Feed Me by any chance?
     
  24. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    #24
    The 2G/3G toggle is actually something built into the carrier settings. The iPhone 4S dropped support for that toggle on AT&T in 2011, and the iPhone 5 never had it here. My guess is that the carriers requested that Apple drop the toggle, perhaps because the carrier wants to deprecate the 2G network to make room for more 3G or LTE coverage later. Note that Apple has a bit more sway than usual in the carrier settings (they won't activate LTE, for instance, until they have tested the network), but the carriers still have a lot of say into what goes into the settings.
     
  25. macrumors 6502a

    Feed Me

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Location:
    Location Location
    #25
    No.
    He's playing a gig in Washington DC right now. No time for love, no time for snarky-internet-comment-posting.
     

Share This Page