6 HDD Mac Pro 2.1 and Win 7

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by osama rasheed, Feb 18, 2013.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    #1
    hello all,
    my proplem is that win7 on my mac pro dosent regonize the Extra 2 intern sata HDD i can only use the main 4!!!
    dose any one knows what the issu here and why? and i need them while i have 4 hdd as raid inside and the 5th is ssd for os "both win 7 and lion" and 6th as backip and time maschine for the SSD.
    hope someone can help me.
    thanks
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    #2
    What file system are the drives Windows won't recognize?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    #3
    it dosent reqonize a hard disk at all. so in disk manegment or in device maneger nothing.. and if it is mac formated or ntfs or fat cant also see it!! then i put the ssd on the 5th and start to boot with ALT i see there is windows or osx lion, but with windows dosent go forther the computer freze. in osx lion i can see all of the hard disk so it is not a hradware problem.
     
  4. hfg
    macrumors 68030

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #4
    My Mac Pro 3,1 also has 2 motherboard SATA ports, and they will not work with Windows (a well known issue). Why can't you put 1 or 2 of your RAID drives on those ports (mount in the spare optical bay), leaving your normal Drive-1 interface for the Windows drive? My system requires the Windows drive be in Drive Bay #1 in order for Windows to avoid too many disk partitions.

    I also would make my backup/time machine drive external to the Mac Pro ... a power supply failure could take out all the drives including your backup.


    -howard
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    #5
    thanks for ur replay. i did what you said to install the windows but i wantted to use the 4 drives as raid 0 to improve video editing speed! any way i ll but the windows away and keep working with lion, but do you have an idea why is there in issu with 4th and 5th ?
    chears
     
  6. hfg
    macrumors 68030

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #6
    There have been some discussions as to why the motherboard SATA ports don't work with Windows, but I don't recall the details now. The ports work fine under OS X, which was why I suggested you use them with your 4-drive RAID-0 array. Run the SATA data cables from the motherboard ports up into the optical drive bay, then put 1 or 2 of your 4-total RAID-0 drives in the optical bay, and the remaining drives in the normal drive sleds. I would think that arrangement would work fine for your video editing RAID array, and free up 1 or 2 drive sleds for other disks, including your Windows SSD in Drive-Bay #1.

    -howard
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    monkeybagel

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Location:
    United States
    #7
    I think it has something to do with Windows using the CSM technology to emulate a BIOS, and is not a true EFI boot. If you use Windows 8 with true EFI booting, I think they would probably still work.
     
  8. hfg
    macrumors 68030

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #8
    Interesting ... :) Have to look into that more.

    Another solution for the OP Windows might be PCIe slot SSD such as the Velocity Solo, but I am not sure the Mac Pro 2,1 can full utilize the x2 model for maximum speed. But it would still be as fast as one of the SATA-II internal positions.
     

Share This Page