6870 in Macpro1,1 - Still Working without flash???

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Dadioh, Oct 2, 2011.

  1. macrumors 65816

    Dadioh

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    Canada Eh?
    #1
    I have tried searching and googling this but most posts seem to be back in March. At that time Lion beta was working with a 6870 unflashed. Now that Lion is out has anyone been using an unflashed 6870 on their Macpro1,1? 3 displays working?

    I currently have a flashed 5770 card working in my machine but wanted to look at 6870 upgrade.

    Any pointers appreciated.
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Location:
    South Pole
    #2
    The 6870 is actually slower than the 5870. They can be found cheap on local craigslist so that is what I would get if I were you.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Dadioh

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    Canada Eh?
    #3
    Well I have a 5870 in my main PC gaming rig. The main reasons I want 6870 in the Mac pro is the lower power and the hope that they work "out of the box" without flashing. I would gladly trade a few FPS in games for those benefits.
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Location:
    South Pole
    #4
    OK. Good luck then. Someone is going to have to figure out how to make the 6870 work on the 1,1 - it might as well be you. :)
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Dadioh

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    Canada Eh?
    #5
    I hope I am not the first :)

    But thanks.
     
  6. macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #6
    it already works out of the box.



    still
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Dadioh

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    Canada Eh?
    #7
    Excellent! Thanks. I just picked up one cheap off eBay so I will try it later this week. Hopefully it will run 3 displays like my 5770 currently does.
     
  8. haken, Oct 3, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2011

    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    #8
    Well, DVD-Player and Steam won't work, though. No way to fix this yet in a 1,1 as far as I know.

    Edit: at least I can confirm QE/CI is working on a MacPro 3,1 after EFI-Flash, DVD-Player and Steam is fixed, too.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Dadioh

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    Canada Eh?
    #9
    hmmm... I had read that this was the case but I thought there was a fix. But maybe the fix is the 64bit EFI firmware? (which won't work with my 32bit EFI (Thanks Apple :-(

    I don't use DVD Player on my Mac Pro and I don't use Steam so that shouldn't affect me. But I thought I read that the reason DVD Player did not work had to do with QE/CI not working. So there might be some other disadvantages if this is the case.

    Time for some Googling. Thanks for the info.
     
  10. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    #10
    I have a Mac Pro 1,1 too and I'm thinking about a 6870. Did you find a fix to the DVD and steam issues?
     
  11. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Dadioh

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    Canada Eh?
    #11
    After ordering a 6870 to try this I then noticed that the 6870 uses mini display ports rather than the full size display port on my 5770. So that means buying an active miniDP to DVI adapter. And it sounds like I would still have the QE/CI issues since I can not use a 64bit EFI. So I think I will just stick with my working 5770 and put the 6870 in crossfire with my 6850 in my PC gaming machine. Probably a better use for the 6870 anyways.

    I would probably be better off upgrading to a 2008 MP rather than continue tinkering with the macpro1,1.
     
  12. macrumors 601

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #12
    2009 would be even better. Much cheaper RAM and only a firmware flash away from being the latest MP.
     
  13. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Location:
    South Pole
    #13
    Cindori says it works and he is the authority on this. I would PM and email him incessantly until he walk you through it. :cool:;):D
     
  14. macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #14
    Steam / DVD Player do not work out of the box, however they do work with netkas's ATY_Init.kext which I believe initializes the 6870 better in OSX then what the new Lion drivers mysteriously do. It's all described at my website a few posts back.
     
  15. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    #15
    StarCraft 2 has issues with 6870 and Mac Pro.

    I chucked in a XFX 6870 into my Mac Pro 1,1 and it works as described (no boot screen, issues with Steam). However, there is also an issue with StarCraft 2 which I was unaware of. So I'm dissapointed about that :-(

    Check this out - http://us.battle.net/sc2/en/forum/topic/3341764496

     
  16. macrumors 68030

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #16
    That's odd. I've been playing SC2 with my unflashed 6870 and it works great. I'm playing it on my other monitor right now!

    EDIT: OH YES I DID have that issue. It took 2 minutes (including googling time) to fix. I totally forgot about it.
     
  17. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #17
    How long would it take to type it here?
     
  18. macrumors 68030

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #18
    The problem is with the system survey--not even a video issue.

    Apparently you can "opt out" of this one by creating the file "/Users/(user)/Library/Preferences/com.blizzard.StarCraft II Retail.survey.prefs" as a text file with the contents "443".
     
  19. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Location:
    Boulder CO
    #19
    On a MacPro1,1, as the ORTOX inquired? I've scoured your site - where's it "all described"?
     
  20. qzyphus, Nov 13, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2011

    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    #20
    hi all,

    i've gone ahead and grabbed a 6870 for my 1,1 just waiting on a pair of 6 pin power cables off ebay.

    will report what happens when I can give it a whirl... even if i can play sc2 and have to go windows for steam (like i always end up doing anyway) i'll still be happy... then for some 5300s ;-)

    hopefully i'll have some good news soon...

    cheers
    -q
     
  21. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Location:
    San Diego
    #21
    I want to upgrade my video card in my 2010 Mac Pro, currently have the ATi 5870 but I don't think there's any more options I can take and I don't think the 6870 is worth getting unless I get two of them, I guess i'll wait for Apple release the 2012 Mac Pro if they do not decide to discontinued it
     
  22. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    #22
    OK, went with the Gigabyte 1GB 'Ultra Durable OC' (NOT the super over clock, but they're basically the same card.)

    No boot screen and no QE/CI (i.e. no DVD player, most Steam games won't run). Not too much of a concern because I don't own a single DVD and I use Windows for Steam. By far the best part of the story is the card is almost silent - an absolute requirement which stopped me from upgrading to the X1900 a while back.

    If I really want to play games in OSX I'll set up Chameleon and run in legacy mode... For now though I'm very happy ;-).
     
  23. macrumors 65816

    Neodym

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    #23
    Are you sure you have no QE/CI? DVD Player and Steam games crash independently from that. Afaik QE/CI should work. What OSX are you using?
     

Share This Page