7 Hard drives in one Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by odedia, Oct 7, 2006.

  1. odedia macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    #1
  2. sushi Moderator emeritus

    sushi

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    キャンプスワ&#
    #2
    Interesting development.

    Pretty cool I guess.
     
  3. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #3
    This can still be beaten though - 8 hard drives are possible, 6 sata and 2 ata.

    Losing the optical drive is a bit of a bummer though.
     
  4. Warbrain macrumors 603

    Warbrain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #4
    That's hot. If I ever wanted some Apple pr0n, I've got it now.
     
  5. RichP macrumors 68000

    RichP

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Location:
    Motor City
    #5
    Losing the optical does suck. But the data throughput that thing has is pretty nice, nevermind 4.5TB of storage.

    So, who is going to be the idiot to string together a bunch of 1" drives in this thing and go for the gold?
     
  6. SMM macrumors 65816

    SMM

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Location:
    Tiger Mountain - WA State
    #6
    Back in the early '90's, I bought a Tangent 486 EISA Server/Workstation which had a 32 bit EISA SCSI caching controller. It was the hottest Intel based system money could buy (over $7000 as I recall). It came with a single 160 MB Quantum SCSI drive and I soon added a 250 Seagate. A few months later I replaced the drives in several Sun Workstations. I ended up with many unneeded 207 MB Conner drives. So, I decided to max out my machine by adding 5 of them. I could not find a SCSI ribbon cable for 7 internal drives, so I was forces to make my own. I think I destroyed 3-4 of them before I finally made one that would work. Also, there were not enough power connectors available, so I had to get the wiring schematic and figure which connectors I could splice into. Eventually, the task was complete, and I fired it up ".....hard drive failure....". It turns out that none of the drives actually spin up at the same same exact time. The Conners would wake first and report in, but the Boot drive was not ready, thus the error. To make a long story short, I would have to boot, get the error, hit the reset, get the drives all spinning, then quickly turn the power off/on quickly (before the drives quit spinning). I reordered the drives, used a Conner for the boot drive, and eventually got it to only require one extra boot to get the Seagate and Quantum to show up. All of this for a little over a Gigabyte! Boy, things sure have improved!
     
  7. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #7
    Yeah but how cool were you for having a friggin gigabyte of storage back then!! Most people probably didn't even know what a gigabyte meant!!
     

Share This Page