7300 Stops working when x1900 present

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by slughead, Oct 26, 2006.

  1. slughead macrumors 68030

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #1
    I just got an x1900 and I put the thing into Windows XP.

    I put the x1900 as the primary card and when I click on the display settings, I get this error:

    [​IMG]

    It shows the two monitor ports of the x1900 as screens 1 and 3 (even though there's only 1 monitor plugged into the x1900), but the 7300 has no screen even with a monitor plugged in. It also has a messed up resolution:

    [​IMG]

    So I can't use the 7300 when the x1900 is in there.

    I did, however, have the 7300 working before. When I first installed the x1900, it had the same problem! I had to take out the 7300, boot into windows, and force the x1900 to be the primary card before it would start working. Once I did that, the 7300 became the austrocized card and now I can't get that one to work.
     
  2. Lord Blackadder macrumors G5

    Lord Blackadder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Location:
    Sod off
  3. slughead thread starter macrumors 68030

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #3
    7300 in slot 4

    x1900 in slot 1

    Also, I set it to be 16x in 1 and 4x in 4, I'm hoping those settings stay constant in windows
     
  4. Lord Blackadder macrumors G5

    Lord Blackadder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Location:
    Sod off
    #4
    I've heard that people have had success (in both XP and OSX) with the 7300GT in Slot 1 and the X1900XT in Slot 4.
     
  5. slughead thread starter macrumors 68030

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #5
    Yes but then I couldn't use my x1900 at 16x.

    Thanks
     

Share This Page