800 MHz RAM

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by gpapava, Jan 26, 2007.

  1. gpapava macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    #1
    Hello :D
    Why apple uses 667MHz DDR2 ECC fully-buffered DIMM (FB-DIMM) memory and not uses 800MHz bus speed? I mean 800MHz is faster and mac pro is supposed
    to be "the beast" :eek:
    And i ve read in forums that fully-buffered DIMM actually "slows" the mac pro.
    Is that true?
     
  2. TBi macrumors 68030

    TBi

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #2
    It uses 667 because that is what Intel rates the chipset at, just like the iMac and Macbooks. The Mac pro is slowed down because of the buffering, not the speed of the memory itself.
     
  3. dllavaneras macrumors 68000

    dllavaneras

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Location:
    Caracas, Venezuela
    #3
    So when the new chipsets arrive, will they handle 800Mhz memory?
     
  4. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #4
    Nope.
     
  5. TBi macrumors 68030

    TBi

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5

    Depends on how you define new :) Some time in the future they will. In reality they more than likely can handle 800MHz RAM at the moment but i don't think they'll support it for a while.
     
  6. phungy macrumors 68020

    phungy

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Location:
    FL/NY/TX
    #6
    New chips as in Santa Rose? I believe they are suppose to handle 800Mhz RAM but we'll see :)
     
  7. TBi macrumors 68030

    TBi

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #7

    Santa Rosa isn't for the Mac Pro though.
     
  8. phungy macrumors 68020

    phungy

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Location:
    FL/NY/TX
    #8
    My bad, didn't notice that we were talking about "The Beast" :eek:
     
  9. gpapava thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    #9
    If mac pro is slowed down because of the buffering then why they put that kind of memory?:confused:
     
  10. TBi macrumors 68030

    TBi

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #10
    That's because it's the only chipset than intel make for the Xeon's.
     
  11. combatcolin macrumors 68020

    combatcolin

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Location:
    Northants, UK
    #11
    It has a stupidly low error generating factor, the RAM in your computer and mine generates tiny errors as its working, normally this isn't much of an issue but when your doing massive important calculations any mistake can ruin hours of work.

    Plus the Mac Pro is designed to run loads of very demanding programs at the same time, much more than a normal Mac.

    Reasons why its so damned expensive.
     

Share This Page