802.11n enabler... is it permanent?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by iW00t, Jan 30, 2007.

  1. iW00t macrumors 68040

    iW00t

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Location:
    Defenders of Apple Guild
    #1
    Ok so I got the enabler, installed it, rebooted it, seems fine.

    Just need an Airport Extreme to test it :D

    Do I need to install the patch again should I reinstall OS X?
     
  2. imac9556 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    #2
    I am thinking you do not have to.. since I am assuming its a firmware update for the Mac.
    But, did I hope you know that if you purchased the new Airport extreme, the firmware update comes with it, you do not have to purchase it to use the draft-n speeds? (the $1.99 one)
     
  3. Skrilla™ macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Location:
    Houston
    #3
    I would like to know if this is firmware or not. It really doesn't make sense to pay $2 every time you installed OS X, who knows?
     
  4. iW00t thread starter macrumors 68040

    iW00t

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Location:
    Defenders of Apple Guild
    #4
    I'm not sure. It seems to have installed some files into my OS X installation hence I was wondering.
     
  5. joshysquashy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    when you buy the enabler, you get to use it on any machines you own or control, you get to use it as many times as you want. just burn it to a disk and its at hand if you ever need it again.

    if you want to check if its enabled, there are instructions on the apple website.
     
  6. djinn macrumors 68000

    djinn

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    #6
    Just go to Applications / Utilities / Network Utility choose En1 for you network device and look at the bottom.

    Should see a/b/g/n

    My friend gave me his enabler and it worked on mine.
     
  7. Chanabra macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    #7
    Umm... Why would you want it to not be permanent..?
    And, you don't have to have a Apple Airport Extreme, my D-Link is absoultely fantastic and broadcasts 802.11n
     
  8. djinn macrumors 68000

    djinn

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    #8
    I think having an apple airport with the 802.11n is the same concept as.. wearing all Nike gear including the shoes gives you better performance. So they say..... ;)
     
  9. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #9
    He does, I think - he just wanted to confirm.
    As an example, I'm getting one for the USB HD + printer support in addition to the 802.11n draft.
     
  10. micsaund macrumors 6502

    micsaund

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    #10
    Has anyone heard any info about if you plug-in 2 external USB HDs if it will do RAID1 or some other form of redundant mirroring? If so, I may just go ahead and order one, although I still wish they had included a gigabit switch for that much $$$ (and, every Mac has had gigabit for how long now?)

    Mike
     
  11. richard4339 macrumors 6502a

    richard4339

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Location:
    Illinois
  12. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #12
    It won't do it directly. It'd possibly allow it via software RAID on a wirelessly connected Mac. But, over a shared 100Mbps port?

    Slow city.
     
  13. iW00t thread starter macrumors 68040

    iW00t

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Location:
    Defenders of Apple Guild
    #13
    I don't think the Airport Extreme is that smart. But you can always find external cases that do RAID 1 by themselves. No speed gains though, since it is still limited to 100mbps.
     
  14. micsaund macrumors 6502

    micsaund

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    #14
    Yeah, speed is not an issue - I just like having my network drive, where I dump lots of stuff as a backup (or until I feel like burning it) to be a mirrored set. I currently used FreeNAS, which is great (supports AFP, SMB, FTC, rsync, etc.), but I'm always interested to reduce the box-count/power draw in my basement :D
     

Share This Page