8x3.0 Clovertown Mac Pro… will Harpertown CPUs work in it?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by grue, Oct 5, 2008.

  1. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Location:
    Eustis, FL
  3. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #3
    Though it has the same socket, No. Sorry. :(
    Wrong chip-set.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #4
    Ok, figured as much. Never hurts to ask, though :)
     
  5. macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #5
    According to Apple via this post 1333MHz FSB Harpertown (and likely Wolfdale DP) processors should work in a 2,1 Mac Pro (the clovertown model).

    However I doubt anyone has tried it (I certainly haven't seen anyone claim they have) as it doesn't make much sense to go and buy 3.0 or 3.16GHz Harpertowns if you have a working 3GHz 8 core Mac Pro.

    The 5000 chipset does technically support Penryn Xeons, it may be a firmware issue on the first Mac Pros; which are the only ones there are reports of penryn being tested on and don't work.

    If you already have some harpertowns laying around feel free to try it and report back.
     
  6. macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #6
    Please, correct if i'm wrong but I think Clovertown (5300 series) has a FSB of 1333Mhz, where as Harpertown (5400 series) uses 1600Mhz FSB CPU's...
     
  7. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #7
    Some Harpertown's are 1333MHz FSB. (E5460 and below IIRC).
    The E5462 that is in the current base model Mac Pro is 1600MHz FSB.
     

Share This Page