A little confusion on Processor Speeds between models

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by GXPvince, Jan 16, 2013.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    #1
    I have been searching for newer Mac Pro for quite a while now to replace my 1,1.

    First, keep in mind I will use the Mac Pro for heavy Lightroom and Photoshop use.

    I found a 2-2.26 4,1 to buy, for around 1,100. However, I have a Mac Pro that is 2-2.66 already.

    Should I be going backwards on clock speed? Will I notice improvement in Lightroom?
     
  2. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #2
    Your 1,1 is an old Core2Duo based Mac Pro with only 4 cores total. The 4,1 is a Core i Series and a total of 8 cores. Not only is your core count double, but the clock for clock the Core i series Xeons found in 2009 and newer Mac Pros crushes the old Core2Duo based Xeons found in the 2006 to 2008.

    Geekbench shows your original 1,1 as having benchmark of less than 6000 points, where as a 4,1 with 2 - 2.26ghz processors has more than double at roughly 13500....

    http://browser.primatelabs.com/mac-benchmarks
     
  3. macrumors 603

    justperry

    #3
    I can give you a screenshot of your MP 1.1 specs and the other one is a MP 2009 4.1.

    Now, I am no expert but if that is the model it should be quite a bit faster.

    Included in the screenshot are geekbench results
     

    Attached Files:

  4. macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #4
    Is your current MP 2x2.66 Quads meaning 8 core or 2x2.66 duals for 4 cores. If it's 8 the new one will be 30% or so faster with massively cheaper RAM and a better selection of video cards so it wins all the way around..

    OTOH since you are fine right now it may pay to wait to see what happens this year
     
  5. LPZ
    macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    #5
    Just for the sake of clarity, choose About This Mac in the :apple: menu. Post what you have adjacent to Processor.
     
  6. macrumors 603

    justperry

    #6
    For what, he clearly says what he has and what he's about to get.
     
  7. macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #7
    "Mac Pro 1,1 3.0ghz(now 2-2.66 quad), 16gb, ATI 5770, 2 SSDs, 30in and 23in ADC"

    Here is his sig
     
  8. macrumors 603

    justperry

    #8
    So, he changed his CPU's, in his post he also says 2.66???

    2.66=2.66

    Or am I drunk.;)
     
  9. macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #9
    He could be using 5355's hence the change from 3.0 Ghz

    If he's on 8 cores at 2.66 then his GB is 10,000ish like mine
     
  10. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    #10
    Thanks for the responses.

    I did do the swap. 2-2.66 quads (8 cores) is my current set-up.

    So 30% faster over my 8 core 1,1?

    Edit: Signature is fixed. :)
     
  11. macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #11
    Your MP and Mine are rather similar, I score 10,470..You'll be at 13K or so with the new one. You'll get cheaper RAM with a higher RAM limit, it'll use less power have PCI 2 and be up-to-date.
     
  12. LPZ
    macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    #12
    Wasn't clear to me. Was confused by the specs in his signature.

    ----------

    Seems silly to me for the OP to spend 1100 for such improvements. Especially now, with a new Mac Pro soon to arrive (maybe :rolleyes:).
     
  13. macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #13
    I think so to that's why in my first post I said to wait.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    #14
    Thanks for the advice. LPZ, Ill take that into consideration- it will most likely push everything down in price. However, if I should buy the 2-2.26 and resell it eventually I would only lose a couple hundred, and time saved would make up most of that. I'm also paging out sometimes 3-4gb opening 25 files 26-28mbs each in PS, which I do not like.

    Thinking about it more I have another issue with the 1,1 (probably because I have cheap ram) or my PC ATI "5000" is doing weird stuff, is that my computer is not starting up the first time I hit the power button. It takes 4-5 times powering it up and powering it down to get it to the login window. Just recently started doing it and its fine when booted.

    Ahhhh, another issue is waking from sleep the fans rev extremely high for about a minute then go back to normal.

    So a few issues are present beside clock speed confusion.
     
  15. macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #15
    I think the first issue tends to be a Power Supply but I'm sure someone else will chime in.

    The second IMHO is either graphics or RAM, most likely RAM..The ram in mine is out of a Dell server and has been just great. I got 8GB for 40 Euro.
     
  16. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #16
    This would indicate that PSU is on its last legs, I'm afraid.

    I have that too in my 1,1. It started after upgrade to 5160s from 5150s. I think that's stepping issue, i.e. idle power consumption of CPUs. 5150s were G0 ones (SLAGA, ~9W idle), 5160 are B2 (SL9RT, ~18W idle). It doesn't bother me much, though. What stepping your 5355s do have?
     
  17. macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #17
    Stay away from the 2.26. It sucks at Adobe suite. Clock way too low and not enough turbo biasing to make up for it. Side grade at best. Maybe trade for it but don't put any money into it. I'd use any dual 2008 over a 2.26 2009 or 2.4 2010. Unless you have gigantic memory needs in Lightroom.
     
  18. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    #18
    I wanna say SLEAG. Do not remember but do remember following the forum posts here to make sure I had the correct one.

    As far as the PSU. The other day I tried using my x1900 and 5770 together, which worked and brought up the PCI dialog box saying one is gunna run slower than expected. Could that have done something?

    How much are PSUs for 1,1 anyways? Say 500-$600. :) Give me another reason to buy a Mac Pro 4,1 +
     
  19. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #19
    If you're hitting VM, you may want to consider adding an SSD. Inexpensive enough, and could provide a real performance boost. But it sounds like your MP may have issues on multiple fronts.
     
  20. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    #20
    I also considered the 2.8 5.1 (essentially a couple hundred more used), eventually putting in the 3.33. The GB is a couple thousand more on the 2.26 that's why I was leaning that way.

    ----------

    I have a Cache SSD (128) (All Adobe Caches)
    and an Apps SSD (128)
     
  21. 666sheep, Jan 16, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2013

    macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #21
    Nope.

    About $150 (eBay).

    Maybe consider single 4,1, flash to 5,1 and put W3680 in it. This should give you a good, balanced system - high clock for single threaded tasks, good performance in multithreaded. GB score ~ 15k, if it's important to you. http://www.barefeats.com/wst10.html
     
  22. macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #22
    Geekbench is not very indicative of Adobe PS/ Lightroom performance. The 2.8 - 3.33 is the better upgrade.
     
  23. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    #23
    Good Advice. I appreciate the effort!
     
  24. macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #24
    Although a little harder to do, the 2.26GHz model can be upgraded to dual 3.2GHz 4-cores for the same price as a 3.33GHz 6-core upgrade, and you'd have double the memory capacity and you get the option of going 12-core.
     

Share This Page