Abelton Live 5 Dj Question

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by braden, Jul 6, 2006.

  1. braden macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    #1
    I'm starting to dj with live. I've added all my tracks to a session and edited them. Does anyone know why everytime I open the session, each track has to reload automatically?
     
  2. quigleybc macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #2



    i feel like I could help you here, because I am a major Ableton fan. But I'm not sure what you're asking...


    have you saved your set as a "self contained project?"

    more info would be helpful.
     
  3. braden thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    #3
    Yeah! I've saved it as self contained. It's weird! I've asked other Live user buddies of mine and they've never heard of that. The tracks start reloading into the session after I open it. one by one.
     
  4. quigleybc macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #4


    hmmmm

    are the tracks really huge? as in like, 20 minute samples in each clip?
     
  5. braden thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006

Share This Page