About DDR2 ram to Macbook

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by stiantho, Jun 2, 2006.

  1. stiantho macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    #1
  2. Scarlet Fever macrumors 68040

    Scarlet Fever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Location:
    Bookshop!
    #2
    looking at it, it should be good, but knowing how picky Macs are with RAM, i wouldn't assume that it works. I got my RAM from an Apple Authorised Reseller, and it works a dream. It cost me $175 Australian (around $30 US or 794 NKr).
     
  3. lexus macrumors 68000

    lexus

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Location:
    Depends Greatly On The Weather
    #3
    Just so you know to qualify for AppleCare you must have at least some Apple RAM. I know it sucks but rules are rules.
     
  4. netdog macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
  5. NJuul macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Location:
    Boston
    #5
    The specs are right, but Macs are picky.
    Try reading the MacRumors RAM Guide.

    If I were you, I'd buy from Crucial. It's more expensive, but it works.
     
  6. stiantho thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    #6
    Thanks for all the replys. It helps :)

    Thanks. I will keep that in mind.

    Yes sir! ;)

    Hmm..I did not know that. I will keep the ram slot when I change them out with new and then just put them in again if I have to send the machine back on service. Any way I get two years garantie because of Norwegian rules :)

    Thanks :)

    Crucial is to double price :/
     
  7. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #7
    I really, really hope that RAM will work, cause I just ordered 4 of those for two MacBooks... :cool:

    I've used TwinMOS RAM from flexi-data (which buys from the same distributor as Komplett) for Macs before and the chips have always worked (except for one chip that was DOA, but that was exchanged without any problems).

    Just note that I called the supplier before I ordered just to make sure that I could return the RAM in the very unlikely case it shouldn't work, and that was OK for them. :)

    Where in Norway do you live, stiantho?
     
  8. stiantho thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    #8
    I Mandal eller lille Bergen som noen kaller det ;) Please keep me informed if those ram works. It would be most helpful. Personly I belive they will work all fine, but I want to be sure :)
     
  9. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #9
    Update!

    Today we got the two MacBooks and went on to install the TwinMOS chips** we got from Flexi-data last week.

    Worked like a charm. :D

    Picture 1.png

    2 x 1 GB RAM for just over NOK 1600 (has even gotten cheaper and is now about NOK 1550), while Crusial RAM would have cost about NOK 3000 and Apple charges NOK 4100 for the upgrade (and then you don't even get to keep/sell the stock 2 x 256 MB chips ;)).

    Only thing is that now my fingertips are numb and slightly in pain. It took an almost excessive amount of force to get those chips into those slots. On first try I pressed as hard as I thought possible, and nothing happened when I pushed the power button... :eek: ...but I opened it up again, popped the chips out and gave it another go, this time pressing until my fingers nearly bled. That did the trick and I soon heard the first one "click" into place. Then it was just a matter of being extremely violent with the other three and both machines now have 2 GB RAM... :)

    ** TwinMOS DDR2 SO-DIMM PC5300 1024MB CL5 1.8V, 64Mx8/16, 200p DDR2 PC2-5300
     

Share This Page