About QuickTime Pro

Discussion in 'macOS' started by MattQiu, Apr 28, 2005.

  1. MattQiu macrumors member

    MattQiu

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    UK & Shanghai.China
    #1
    Hi everyone, i just wanna know if i need buy another license for QT 7 in Tiger, or i can just use the one i purchased for QT 6 ?

    Cheers
     
  2. snickelfritz macrumors 65816

    snickelfritz

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    Tucson AZ
    #2
    You need a new QT7 Pro license, due to the new H.264 codecs.
    If you plan to purchase the new Pro video apps, you'll probably get a QT7 Pro license with it.
     
  3. MattQiu thread starter macrumors member

    MattQiu

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    UK & Shanghai.China
  4. yojitani macrumors 68000

    yojitani

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Location:
    An octopus's garden
    #4
    You do, but you can rename the QT pro you have and place it in a seperate folder so Tiger doesn't overwrite it. I made the mistake of just installing without checking the notice about QT... BIG problem since I you can't buy QT7 yet.
     
  5. wrc fan macrumors 65816

    wrc fan

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    In a world where LPs are made like pancakes
    #5
    One can buy it online from the apple store now. Just search for quicktime pro and QuickTime 7 Pro for Mac OS X pops up as the 2nd result
     
  6. latergator116 macrumors 68000

    latergator116

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Location:
    Providence, RI
    #6
    Yeah, I had QT Pro, and it never occured to me that I would get the standard version of QT 7 after installing Tiger. No way am I paying for another license. Hmmm, now where's the newest version of serial box.....
     

Share This Page