ABS and ethernet Mac = no internet

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by CTYankee, Feb 17, 2005.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #1
    OK...I have the following:
    powermac g3 400 (pismo) with airport
    ibook g3 900 with airport...$500 at CUSA :)
    Powermac G4 DP867 MDD ethernet
    Graphite ABS
    DIal up internet


    I can connect all the computers together on the local network. However if I try to connect the PM to the internet it does not work. I have my settings correct (DHCP) but the PM just won't see the internet. I use the little java app to dial up the modem and it connects, but try to use ichat, mail, safari...nothing. Yet the Ibook and pismo can see get on line just fine. As a local network it works like a charm. Trying to get internet means my ethernet connected PM is blind.

    Anyone know anything? Anyone have an airport card to sell?
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    #2

    Hard to say off-hand without some more info, but usually when the LAN is fine but "the internet" is not I look first to DNS. Open terminal and type "dig www.yahoo.com" (no quotes) and see if you can resolve and also see what reports back as your DNS server (it will be towards the bottom).
     
  3. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    #3
    oops...
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #4
    connection timed out; no servers could be reached


    Thats all it said.
     
  5. macrumors 68020

    daveL

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Location:
    Montana
    #5
    can you ping your ISP gateway (router) by IP address? If you can, it sounds like a DNS issue.
     
  6. TEG
    macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #6
    Make sure that your Airport is set as an Ethernet Bridge. Also set the "gateway" on the powermac to the IP address of the Base Station (Usually 10.1.0.0). I ran into the same problem with a snow BS a few years ago.

    TEG
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #7
    How do I do that? Also, where do I get the IP for the ABS? When I open airport admin I see a different number there. I'll take screen shots of all my ABS and network settings, maybe that will help.
     

Share This Page