AC3 Passthrough is Broken in Snow Leopard

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by donster28, Aug 29, 2009.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    Great White North
    #1
    Tried it as soon as I had Snow Leopard installed. A no go. :(

    Using Perian and activated passthrough via terminal (just like in Leopard).

    I hope this gets fixed soon because I don't want to take my Apple TV with me on the road. And yes, AC3 in Apple TV works as usual.
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Location:
    Interwebz
    #2
    mhh I don't understand why you posted this on the AppleTV section besides the fact that you added a sentence that it still works on atv. Might be better to move it to Mac OSX forums but who knows....

    Anyways please give us more details as to what Hardware you are using...

    Try installing Quicktime 7 along side of Quicktime X
     
  3. macrumors 68000

    hitekalex

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago, USA
    #3
    Did you mean it didn't work, even with Perian/passthru activated?. Did you downgrade to QT v7, or keep QT-X?
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    Great White North
    #4
    Sorry for the confusion but nope, I did not find a workaround. I meant to say, I have to use the Apple TV as usual to get AC3 output.

    I have two MBP's one 15" late 2007 and a new MBP 13" unibody. Both will not output AC3 alone when connected directly to my receiver via optical cable.

    AC3 is still working when watching my movies via Apple TV, but without Apple TV, both will not output AC3 with Snow Leopard.

    I'm monitoring another forum on this and so far Perian has not come out with a solution. But I'm sure soon enough this will be worked around.

    I don't think installing QT 7 will solve the problem. I play my movie through iTunes.
     
  5. macrumors 68000

    hitekalex

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago, USA
    #5
    Ah I see. Too bad.. I guess I am sticking with 10.5 on my Mini, until AC3 passthru is resolved.. couldn't live without it.
     
  6. macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #6
    Perhaps because AC3 passthrough is something many people need for their home theaters?
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Location:
    Interwebz
    #7
    Thats because Perian does not work with Quicktime X and I ampretty sure if you would install Quicktime 7 that all your problems would be solved.

    I hope soon perian will be updated to work with Quicktime X
     
  8. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    #8
    Would this have any effect on Plex? or is it just for Quicktime/ iTunes?
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    Great White North
    #9
    I heard it works with Plex for now. I'm not sure though. :(

    From the Perian forum, this problem seems to stem from SL not supporting the codec used to passthrough AC3.

    An updated Perian is apparently being developed right now.

    Here's to a quick resolution.
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    Mattww

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #10
    This is a real shame - DD 5.1 soundtracks only recently started working for playback in a recent version of iTunes and now it's back to static or stereo :(
     
  11. macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #11
    Well, static or 5-channel, anyway. Still, Apple seems to be doing their best to push people towards Plex.
     
  12. macrumors 6502

    Mattww

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #12
    Well the AC3 passthrough was working again for me after upgrading to iTunes 9.

    Unfortunately I now I get the same problem and even worse DVD player will loose the ability to play DD 5.1 and DTS if I mess around switching soundtracks on a file in iTunes. This could be due to the 10.6.1 update - anyone else having this issue?

    When this happens System preferences and audio midi setup think that I only have stereo speakers attached via the digital out.
     
  13. macrumors 68000

    hitekalex

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago, USA
    #13
    Do you only get AC3 passthrough working when you change the sound track via iTunes "chat bubble"? Can you also get AC3 passthrough in Front Row?
     
  14. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    #14
    I've got the exact same problem. Anyone find a resolution?
     
  15. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    Great White North
    #15
    There seem to have been no solution up to this time, shame really. :(
     
  16. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    #16

Share This Page